"بَيْتِك جَديد يا كَري."

Translation:Your house is new, Carrie.

July 1, 2019

4 Comments


Ccf-Uk_2018

Is there a difference between "بَيْتِك" and "بَيْتَك"? I'm guessing one is used when talking to men and the other is talking to women?

  • بَيْتَك كَبير يا مايْك = Your house is big, Mike
  • بَيْتِك جَديد يا كَري = Your house is new, Carrie
July 1, 2019

M_Alrehaily

You are correct. However, the diacritics of the two words in this context should be like this:

Masculine - بَيْتُكَ , Feminine - بَيْتُكِ.

July 2, 2019

suhaibkn

Should be بيتُكِ

July 18, 2019

_FiX_

بيتُكِ

July 14, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.