"بَيْتِك جَديد يا كَري."

Translation:Your house is new, Carrie.

July 1, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_FiX_

بيتُكِ


suhaibkn

Should be بيتُكِ


Ollie-Benson

Is there a difference between "بَيْتِك" and "بَيْتَك"? I'm guessing one is used when talking to men and the other is talking to women?

  • بَيْتَك كَبير يا مايْك = Your house is big, Mike
  • بَيْتِك جَديد يا كَري = Your house is new, Carrie

Diffm0

You are correct. However, the diacritics of the two words in this context should be like this:

Masculine - بَيْتُكَ , Feminine - بَيْتُكِ.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.