"Carrie"

Translation:كَري

July 1, 2019

6 Comments


congergs

is ر read like "rr" in Spanish everytime or is there a hidden shadda somewhere?


Axcah

As far as I know, it is always close to 'r' as in English. If some other letter comes after the Arabic 'r', then it is read as 'rr'.


PabloChoquecagua

There are no sound, and the exercice dont explayn how to do it


JenniferMc808296

I keep forgetting the words it just doesn't stick when I try the lessons


David766494

There are no vowels in names, as far as i can see.


benton.1

We've been studying consonants and vowels since the first lesson. You're level 7 already. I don't really understand what you mean when you say as far as you can see there are no vowels in names. The little dash above the first letter is a vowel. It is called "fatHa" and represents the short "a" sound. The last letter can be both a consonant or a vowel. Here it is acting as a vowel. It's name is "yaa" but it is making the "ii" sound in this word. Usually Arabic is written without vowels (except for the consonants like "yaa" which also act as vowels). But, I'm sure glad the creators of this course are using the vowel markings to assist us in learning the sounds!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.