1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Baku and Dakar"

"Baku and Dakar"

Translation:باكو وَداكار

July 1, 2019

13 Comments


AniOhevYayin

According to A. S. Tritton's book Arabic (Teach Yourself Books, p. 40) the conjunction وَ "wa" ("and") is written with the following word, as it is here. Someone was commenting earlier today elsewhere that that is incorrect, that it must be written separately. I pointed the person to the comments that said that it's not always the case--it depends on country. I couldn't find the thread in the searches so I thought I'd bring it up here.


David766494

There a tons of Arabic dialects out there in the world. Some of them are so far apart as german and dutch or portugese and spanish. This Duolingo version is an altered MSA - "Modern Standard Arabic" version with the clear intend to speak with most of the arab world, not(!) some dialects.

This won't be the last time you see something different. Just stick with it. Later down the road, you may even start separating MSA and a specific dialect on your own. ;) For example the Egyptian dialect. Which is the most spoken in the arab world due to big influence in the entertainment and media.


furat-A

Well written (ya يا) David :) thanks.


_FiX_

There is no such thing as an altered MSA I must say... there is MSA, and various dialects.


JanKjellin

Thanks! I was just about to comment on that.


Cypher922476

I was wondering about that - thanks for the info .


ProtectedM

I typed باكو ؤ داكار and it said it is wrong. Anyone know why?


benton.1

Yes. You put a hamza ء over "wa/ و /and" instead of a fatHa. You also did not connect the word "wa/ و /and" to the word that follows it, Dakar. But, I don't know if Duolingo counts that as a error or not.


Ian163579

Just wondering why the Arabic spelling of Baku appears to be b'ku in the options. Is that how it is pronounced in Arabic?


Ibraahiim13

the letters baa and alif are joined there


EfremAnder

Why is the "aa" letter between the "Ka" and "ra" for Bakar?


djmcosmo

I am not sure. My guess is that that is how Dakar is "spelled" in Arabic. For example, "United States" literally translates to "States United" in French.


_ijas_

Shouldn't Dakar in Arabic like this: دكار as داكار is Daakaar

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.