"كَيْف اَلْعَمَل؟"

Translation:How is work?

July 1, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarkusKeto1

Why is "How is the work" wrong, when there is ال in the work..... أخخخخخ


Away54

For anyone who is wondering about the meaning of the آخخخخخ expression, it means "Ugh" or "Yuck".


KatieCos

Thank you, Away54. Is it pronounced with a prolonged خ ? As opposed to ههههه , where each ه represents a syllable?


KatieCos

Many thanks for responding, MarkusKeto, to what might seem to be a trivial question (of course I don't think it is). But would you say it expresses disgust, as in yuck, or rage? or despair?


phuvtuo

Because you can't say "How is the work" in English. We say "How is work".


Hoppity3

You can : I might say 'I hate my new job, colleagues are unfriendly and it's too far away'. You could ask '(but) how is the work?'


Sorrellerros

Because in English we don't say 'How is the work?', we say 'How is work?'. Work in this sense doesn't have an article (the) and to give it one would alter the meaning and make the translation incorrect.


MuizzW

Agreed; maybe كيف is only "how" in reference to a person and not to a object or something


Bonjour689181

When we ask a person, How is work? It is tacitly implied that we are asking about his or her work. Therefore, How is YOUR work? is correct and should be accepted.


MuizzW

Wouldn't that be كيف عملك?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.