1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَيْف اَلْعَمَل؟"

"كَيْف اَلْعَمَل؟"

Translation:How is work?

July 1, 2019

9 Comments


MarkusKeto1

Why is "How is the work" wrong, when there is ال in the work..... أخخخخخ


phuvtuo

Because you can't say "How is the work" in English. We say "How is work".


Hoppity3

You can : I might say 'I hate my new job, colleagues are unfriendly and it's too far away'. You could ask '(but) how is the work?'


Away54

For anyone who is wondering about the meaning of the آخخخخخ expression, it means "Ugh" or "Yuck".


KatieC993112

Thank you, Away54. Is it pronounced with a prolonged خ ? As opposed to ههههه , where each ه represents a syllable?


KatieC993112

Many thanks for responding, MarkusKeto, to what might seem to be a trivial question (of course I don't think it is). But would you say it expresses disgust, as in yuck, or rage? or despair?


Bonjour689181

When we ask a person, How is work? It is tacitly implied that we are asking about his or her work. Therefore, How is YOUR work? is correct and should be accepted.


MuizzW

Wouldn't that be كيف عملك?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.