1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Are you siblings?"

"Are you siblings?"

Translation:क्या तुम भाई-बहन हो?

July 1, 2019

14 Comments


mobilezxy

How to say if we are asking towards two sisters?


vinay92

क्या तुम बहनें हो?


Puzhica

Kya ve bhaaii-behen hain? Would this also be correct?


vinay92

That would be 'Are they siblings?'


pilchat

what about "kya aap bhaaii-behen hain"? It should be better than "क्या तुम भाई-बहन हो"


vinay92

That would also be right. Both आप and तुम can be used for either a single person or multiple people.


pilchat

i've always thought that tum is strictly singular


vinay92

Most of the time, they are used to refer to a single person and तुम लोग/आप लोग (literally, 'you people') used for groups. But it is not wrong to use just तुम/आप for multiple people.


dev.rodp

Tum can be used for plural as well. The difference between Aap, Tum and Tu is the level of respect you are giving to the person(s) you're speaking with. Tu is not recommended at all.


villajidiot

You'll often see तुम लोग to address a group of people that are on the "तुम" level of respect with you (for example, classmates or friends) but it's kind of like saying "You folks" in English. The "folks" part is optional.

It's not like many European languages where the plural form is the same as the singular respectful form. If both the brother and sister are friends or otherwise on a casual level with you, it'd sound weird to suddenly refer to them with आप just because you were addressing them both at the same time.


Elliott728894

Shouldn't is be तुम / आप लोग since siblings is plural = you cannot make the subject singular here, correct ?


villajidiot

It is indeed plural because we're addressing two people. The लोग is common, but optional, and more often than not is being used to nudge the language learner to construct a plural sentence. :) Both तुम and आप can be either singular or plural without need for a modifier.

Also what's been said by pilchat about तू is not correct; it is not a singular version of तुम. Don't use तू unless you know exactly what you're doing. In most contexts it'll be an insult.


kanza102

Why is behn-bhai wrong? Isn't it the same thing?


vinay92

There is a 'correct' order for such hyphenated words and inverting them makes it sound weird - भाई-बहन (siblings), दादा-दादी (grandparents), माता-पिता (parents) etc.

However, if you put in और in between like भाई और बहन (brother and sister), you can use whatever order you want though it becomes more specific.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.