"O promotor fala, mas não as aponta."

Translation:The prosecutor speaks, but does not point to them.

April 15, 2013

17 Comments


slearch

"... but not point them" is not something that someone would say in English, maybe this sentence means something like "but doesn't point at them"?

April 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

maybe... but we dont know the context... maybe "ele não as aponta" can also refer "not mention" ( as provas /the proofs/ as consequências /the consequences/ as ações / the actions/...) In short, many feminine words that could fit the context

April 15, 2013

shawnsm

Would point at them be lhes apunta? This one was confusing

May 15, 2013

SeaOfSand

Given the context with a prosecutor I'm guessing that this is more correctly translated to English as "but does not point them out". That would make them direct objects instead of indirect, and I'd say the English translation is misleading.

July 11, 2013

emeyr

I agree that the translation "point to them" is misleading. "Apontar" is a synonym for "mencionar" which takes a direct object.

February 21, 2014

Ymeagain

I tried and failed with ... but does not name them - as apontar VT can mean "to name", according to my Collins dictionary.

September 8, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

lhes you can use, but "apunta" is Spanish. (Look at this headline: http://temposmodernos.blogs.sapo.pt/167119.html)

May 15, 2013

xoxua

Is this an idiom or something? Kind of a strange sentence.

May 15, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Just an odd sentence...

May 15, 2014

JCMcGee

To make this sentence "correct" in the context of this lesson "....point AT them" The context being to teach us when to use LHES or AS.

June 12, 2014

SilentAnnie

Point AT them is marked wrong, should have been TO. I believe both should be correct

July 9, 2014

EraldoCarv

The prossecutor speaks, but does not point them (the evidences, for instance).

September 23, 2018

EraldoCarv

"O promotor fala, mas não lhes aponta".

September 23, 2018

dankedonkey

I do not understand how one can hear the difference between os and as without slowing down the speech?

December 6, 2018

emeyr

The pronouns "a,o,as,os" are átono pronouns: unstressed and hard to hear. They aren't used much in spoken BrP. Apontar para elas is what you'd hear.

APONTAR

  1. algo A, PARA alguém (indicar ou mostrar com um gesto) _ O professor apontou ao (para o) aluno seus erros de ortografia.

  2. PARA algo (indicar a direção de) _ A sacada apontava para o pôr do sol.

  3. PARA alguém (pôr Ø em pontaria, como alvo) _ A testemunha prometeu apontar para o culpado.

December 6, 2018

Lexflex

Could it mean that the prosecutor speaks, but that the speech is not directed at "them". That he/she is speaking to a particular person /group of people but not the ones in the sentence. That his speech isn't "pointed" at them?

May 17, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

It would be a more specific sentence, like "o promotor fala, mas não direcionado a elas".

May 17, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.