"Are you a translator, ma'am?"

Translation:هَل أَنْتِ مُتَرْجِمة يا أُسْتاذة؟

July 1, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Why not ya sayidati for ma'am?


tsuj1g1r1

    They're going for an unholy mixture of dialect and MSA in this course, and in dialect, sayyidati isn't used and 2ustaadha is. Although it still sounds awkward, because Arabs tend to prefer more specific terms of respect, like 7ajja(-tun) for an old woman, for example, or 2ustaa for a driver of some vehicle of public transit. 2ustaadha would be too distant in many contexts, but it is a valid translation all the same.


MontereyZack

    So the Arabic sounds as awkward as the English then. Only people who get called ma'am in the UK are royalty or if people are using the term ironically


    [deactivated user]

      Both are correct in MSA Sayidatii and ustaadha


SHAHED.13.ARMY

      What's meaning of ma'am


Heather995361

      An honorary term for a woman, like Señora in Spanish

      Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.