"هَل اِسْمَك جورْج؟"

Translation:Is your name George?

July 1, 2019

5 Comments


Ccf-Uk_2018

What is the difference in pronunciation and usage of the different forms of "your name" that we've learnt?

  • اِسْمَك
  • اِسْمِك
  • اسْمِك

As far as I can tell, they all mean "your name" so I'm not sure what the difference is?

July 1, 2019

MelissaRosen

One difference would be the gender of whom you are talking to with the diacritic below producing a short i sound as would be said to a female. The diacritic above would be a short a sound as would be said to a male. I'm still learning a lot, so that's the best answer I have with my limited knowledge.

July 2, 2019

SnarkieHijabi

ismak = male/ ismik = female

July 9, 2019

_FiX_

the common thing is that they have all been wrong in Duo unfortunately.

In the constructions I have encountered so far in the course, the correct options are:

اسمُكَ - your (single male second person) name

اسمُكِ - your (single female second person) name

July 14, 2019

boofshoof

I think the possessive form they've been using is the one in Egyptian Arabic. But as the course is more or less supposed to be in MSA, they should probably change it.

July 14, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.