"هَل اِسْمَك جورْج؟"

Translation:Is your name George?

July 1, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ollie-Benson

What is the difference in pronunciation and usage of the different forms of "your name" that we've learnt?

  • اِسْمَك
  • اِسْمِك
  • اسْمِك

As far as I can tell, they all mean "your name" so I'm not sure what the difference is?


_FiX_

the common thing is that they have all been wrong in Duo unfortunately.

In the constructions I have encountered so far in the course, the correct options are:

اسمُكَ - your (single male second person) name

اسمُكِ - your (single female second person) name


boofshoof

I think the possessive form they've been using is the one in Egyptian Arabic. But as the course is more or less supposed to be in MSA, they should probably change it.


_FiX_

Egyptian Arabic does not use هل This is some strange Levantine dialect / MSA mix.

combining dialect and MSA as this, forms an indecipherable and painful sounding salad, that no one uses neither in writing nor speaking. So you are absolutely right, they need to to either adopt a specific dialect, or MSA.


MelissaRosen

One difference would be the gender of whom you are talking to with the diacritic below producing a short i sound as would be said to a female. The diacritic above would be a short a sound as would be said to a male. I'm still learning a lot, so that's the best answer I have with my limited knowledge.


SnarkieHijabi

ismak = male/ ismik = female


wendya1

thank you. why can't we click somewhere to see that....


OscarIvnYa

I think "Ismak" is for men and "Ismik" for women, same as "Anti" or "Anta"


llana145213

Please kindly explain why the audio says ismak'A' when the text only reads 'ismak.' Why am i keep hearing this extra A sound????


Away54

Annyeong, Ilana145213!

(1) if we follow Standard, it is "2ismuka" which means "your name" to a male, ie. in the nominative case -- like the sentence above.

(2) if we follow some dialects, it is "2ismak", which means "your name" to a male (it can be applied in any cases).

(3) We can conclude that "2ismaka", ie. in the nominative case, is either (i) a mixture of Standard and some dialects or (ii) an audio glitch.


JoetteStor

I would like to know the meaning of the lines and dashes under and over a character and how they change the character /letter.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.