"Você a conhece?"

Translation:Do you know her?

April 15, 2013

27 Comments


slearch

"You know her?" is something that one would commonly say in English as well.

April 15, 2013

BruceWelmerink

informally yes, but normally the word "do" would be necessary. I think it would be helpful if DL would specify if the phrase was "informal or formal language" and if they would specify if the phrase was "complete or fragmented".

March 10, 2015

emeyr

Correct. "Do" is sometimes omitted in some cases.

• Very informal English in which the auxiliary verb is elided: (Do) you know her?

• In an echo question used when expressing surprise or asking for confirmation of what was just said.

February 28, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

I wrote you know it. Can "a" not mean it?

March 25, 2014

magicbeans

No. When referring to an object, not a person, we'd most likely say just "você conhece?"

April 11, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

It can be though? http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/it It seems to be used a lot less than it is in English though, isn't it? Heh.

April 11, 2014

magicbeans

Yes, well. There's a lot of things that are gramatically correct in portuguese but we don't use on daily conversation, haha. I'm just answering with what is usual.

It's like when I was learning english. For example: no one even thought of mentioning the existence of thee/thy/thou/thine. I found out on my own years later.

So I guess you could talk like this, but people would find it weird, haha.

April 11, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

My dad still used thee and tha (thou) but I think it's dying out now.

April 11, 2014

bbeeco

This bean tells it like it is

April 23, 2015

GabrielYuji96

I disagree with magicbeans. I think it's okay.

"Hello Kitty is the name of my cat. Do you know it?" would be "Hello Kitty é o nome da minha gata. Você a conhece?".

April 6, 2018

nandag10

I think it depends. The '' it '' means an object, and the Portuguese doesn't have a word that can replace the '' it ''. I would also write '' you know it '' but sometimes '' você a conhece'' may be talking about a woman

March 28, 2016

emeyr

BrP rarely uses the clitics (a, o, as, os) to refer to people. In most cases, the subject pronoun (ele, ela, eles, elas) is used or the object pronoun is simply omitted. Ex: Você conhece ela? / Você conhece?

November 15, 2018

Latcarf

Is there a difference between "Você a conhece?" and "Você conhece ela?" ? Is the last one incorrect?

July 5, 2014

gavapatricia

Both mean the same thing and they are both understandable. The last one is incorrect, because when it comes to grammar you can't finish a phrase with a pronoun. Although I must say it is very colloquial and people say that all the time. In other words...you can say that but not write (in a test, for exemple) :)

July 23, 2014

DREDWARD

I placed you on my Follow LIST,hope that's okay???? Eu veijo Você!! :) doc

March 9, 2016

Yendis_Siarom

We often say "Você conhece ela?" (INCORRECT). You don't say "Do you know she?" in English, do ya?

June 11, 2015

fanavdg

Anyone know whether você a conhece could mean 'do you know it' more often in Portuguese from Portugal, or if simply no one would say that? I seem to remember from my lessons (four years ago) that they did use it for 'it', but I'm not sure.

August 12, 2014

BruceWelmerink

Look at magicbeans' response above

March 10, 2015

fanavdg

I think magicbeans is discussing Brazilian Portuguese (I could be wrong), whereas I am wondering whether the use differs in European Portuguese. I know "a" and "o" are used for "it" in European Portuguese, I am just not sure whether this would also be the case when it is used with conheçer.

March 10, 2015

GabrielYuji96

I think it's okay in Brazilian Portuguese too.

"Hello Kitty is the name of my cat. Do you know it?" would be "Hello Kitty é o nome da minha gata. Você a conhece?".

April 6, 2018

KTKee-EnglishEng

Got it right this time - woo-hoo!

April 14, 2014

minor7911

not possible to say 'it'? if the thing is feminine?

December 29, 2014

BruceWelmerink

Look at magicbeans' response above

March 10, 2015

andym1984

Can someone please explain why it's not 'Voce conhece a?' Does Portuguese not follow subject, verb, object? I am confused

January 26, 2016

PabloB.1

Hi. There are some rules on the pronoun position in portuguese. In questions and negative sentences it comes before the verb: "Você a conhece?" And "eu não a conheço". In affirmative sentences it comes after: "eu conheço-a".

February 28, 2016

GabrielYuji96

Note the hypen, though.

April 6, 2018

samuelTao1

Can conhece also mean "meet" as it does in Spanish?

July 17, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.