"Você a conhece?"

Translation:Do you know her?

April 15, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


slearch

"You know her?" is something that one would commonly say in English as well.


BruceWelmerink

informally yes, but normally the word "do" would be necessary. I think it would be helpful if DL would specify if the phrase was "informal or formal language" and if they would specify if the phrase was "complete or fragmented".


[deactivated user]

    Right. "Do" is sometimes omitted:

    In informal English w/ the auxiliary verb elided: (Do) you know her?

    In an echo question used to express surprise or to ask for confirmation of what was said.


KTKee-EnglishEng

    I wrote you know it. Can "a" not mean it?


magicbeans

    No. When referring to an object, not a person, we'd most likely say just "você conhece?"


KTKee-EnglishEng

    It can be though? http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/it It seems to be used a lot less than it is in English though, isn't it? Heh.


magicbeans

    Yes, well. There's a lot of things that are gramatically correct in portuguese but we don't use on daily conversation, haha. I'm just answering with what is usual.

    It's like when I was learning english. For example: no one even thought of mentioning the existence of thee/thy/thou/thine. I found out on my own years later.

    So I guess you could talk like this, but people would find it weird, haha.


KTKee-EnglishEng

    My dad still used thee and tha (thou) but I think it's dying out now.


bbeeco

    This bean tells it like it is


GabrielYuji96

    I disagree with magicbeans. I think it's okay.

    "Hello Kitty is the name of my cat. Do you know it?" would be "Hello Kitty é o nome da minha gata. Você a conhece?".


nandag10

    I think it depends. The '' it '' means an object, and the Portuguese doesn't have a word that can replace the '' it ''. I would also write '' you know it '' but sometimes '' você a conhece'' may be talking about a woman


    [deactivated user]

      BrP rarely uses clitics (a, o, as, os) to refer to people. In most cases, the subject pronoun (ele, ela) is used or the object pronoun is omitted.

      Você conhece ela? / Você conhece?


Latcarf

      Is there a difference between "Você a conhece?" and "Você conhece ela?" ? Is the last one incorrect?


gavapatricia

      Both mean the same thing and they are both understandable. The last one is incorrect, because when it comes to grammar you can't finish a phrase with a pronoun. Although I must say it is very colloquial and people say that all the time. In other words...you can say that but not write (in a test, for exemple) :)


DREDWARD

      I placed you on my Follow LIST,hope that's okay???? Eu veijo Você!! :) doc


Yendis_Siarom

      We often say "Você conhece ela?" (INCORRECT). You don't say "Do you know she?" in English, do ya?


fanavdg

      Anyone know whether você a conhece could mean 'do you know it' more often in Portuguese from Portugal, or if simply no one would say that? I seem to remember from my lessons (four years ago) that they did use it for 'it', but I'm not sure.


BruceWelmerink

      Look at magicbeans' response above


fanavdg

      I think magicbeans is discussing Brazilian Portuguese (I could be wrong), whereas I am wondering whether the use differs in European Portuguese. I know "a" and "o" are used for "it" in European Portuguese, I am just not sure whether this would also be the case when it is used with conheçer.


GabrielYuji96

      I think it's okay in Brazilian Portuguese too.

      "Hello Kitty is the name of my cat. Do you know it?" would be "Hello Kitty é o nome da minha gata. Você a conhece?".


andym1984

      Can someone please explain why it's not 'Voce conhece a?' Does Portuguese not follow subject, verb, object? I am confused


503.gT2UXUMKx4VF

      Hi. There are some rules on the pronoun position in portuguese. In questions and negative sentences it comes before the verb: "Você a conhece?" And "eu não a conheço". In affirmative sentences it comes after: "eu conheço-a".


GabrielYuji96

      Note the hypen, though.


KTKee-EnglishEng

      Got it right this time - woo-hoo!


minor7911

      not possible to say 'it'? if the thing is feminine?


BruceWelmerink

      Look at magicbeans' response above


samuelTao1

      Can conhece also mean "meet" as it does in Spanish?


GabrielYuji96

      Yeah, it depends on the context.

      "Eu conheci ela ontem" = "I met her yesterday" = "Yo la conocí ayer"


4oYBIxtO

      the male voice is hard to hear, both in fast and slow speed. Especially "conhece". Is the pronounciation correct?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.