"Ellos tienen buenas historias."

Translation:They have good stories.

April 15, 2013

51 Comments


Penbrant

why wouldn't this mean they have good history?

July 30, 2013

toggrikk

E.g. when it comes to certain countries. You might want to say that some countries have "good histories".

March 7, 2014

TilEulenspiegel

What does "good history" mean?

August 13, 2013

autopsyblue

This is a bit tricky and not something Duolingo explains very well. In Spanish historia can be used to refer to both a history in the formal sense we use it in English, as a subject, or a story about real events told in a narrative format. Cuento and historia are similar, but not interchangeable words. Cuento specifically refers to a fictional story, while a historia at least has the premise of being something that actually happened.

March 5, 2016

RubyDawg

Thanks! I gave you a lingot. I appreciate when people clarify things like this and I wish Duolingo had explanations such as this right where they give the answer.

April 28, 2016

deanwinchester77

autopsyblue, how are we supposed to know the difference between someones story and a history lesson?

August 12, 2016

autopsyblue

I'm not sure of the distinction you're trying to make. History is made up of other people's stories.

August 13, 2016

deanwinchester77

That's okay. Just forget about the question, because I ended up answering it myself. Thanks though! :)

August 13, 2016

Thea.Rodriguez

They have good tales of non fiction... analogously and metaphorically speaking!

August 18, 2017

PsychoStar522

I use it to mean an interesting/good past. Like "Those two used to be friends, they have a good history."

August 13, 2013

Apebongo

Keep in mind that you're using the "a" article, which implies that there can only be one of the things that you're talking about. You have only one history, but you can have many stories.

October 28, 2013

SamuelOrr

A physician talking about a family might very well say "they have good histories."

November 5, 2013

joehhendrickson

Yes. It us clear to me that it is common to speak of a person's history. We neen a Spanish speaker to tell us whether this used in Spanish. It does not mean the same as saying they have good stories. The connotations to me differ.

August 21, 2014

mohrchen

Yes, but more persons have more than one history. Ask someone from human resources.

March 6, 2014

mrmandias

A good track record, maybe.

October 21, 2013

m.j.banks

of which to speak of

May 25, 2014

RedwoodsHermit

This needs to be a correct answer.

May 18, 2014

[deactivated user]

    I agree

    January 29, 2016

tanvikediamayank

    yeh

    July 25, 2016

anomalousjack

    I chanced it and put good histories and it marked me correct :)

    July 22, 2017

JeffreyBer905859

    Not today (3/25/18)

    March 25, 2018

RobertKinzie

    8/16/17 DL accepted "They have good histories"

    August 17, 2017

justin2021

    Wouldn't it be 'Ellos tienen historias buenas'?

    April 15, 2013

Iago

    Buen/@ usually comes before the noun, along with some other certain adjectives. In general it is optional but may alter the meaning slightly.

    April 18, 2013

HaasGrant

    how does it change the meaning

    May 18, 2014

Leko12345

    what's the difference between historias y cuentas?

    May 29, 2013

MikeyDC65

    Well, first it would be cuentos (masculine) for stories. Cuentas (feminine) is used for things involving sums (bank accounts, restaurant bills, mathematical calculations).

    Edit: Also keep in mind that contar conjugates to cuentas for the second person present indicative.

    With that distinction, typically historia is a factual story (non-fiction), whereas cuento is a fictitious story (a tale -- fiction)

    September 24, 2013

LowlandPhilomath

    That's a nice explanation. Have a lingot!

    December 8, 2017

Si_Robertson

    Could this mean fictional stories or just true historical stories?

    May 13, 2015

autopsyblue

    Just historical stories.

    March 5, 2016

podtea

    If I wanted to say that two parties had a good history between them (i.e. They have good history), would it just be 'Ellos tienen buena historia? Should 'una' be in there as well? Thanks!

    July 24, 2017

m.j.banks

    Histories and stories are both historias, c'mon duolingo......

    May 25, 2014

t.winkler

    Depende de la lengua, no de DL. Si quieres proba aleman. La misma problema con la historia, por eso es facil para mi ;-)

    October 19, 2014

m.j.banks

    un gusto conocerte, teine uno de mis Lingots. :) @mjbanks

    October 22, 2014

t.winkler

    Gracias :)

    October 26, 2014

niscate

    Can "bueno" also mean "nice"?

    September 9, 2014

autopsyblue

    Maybe in an abstract sense, but if you're looking to translate it precisely no.

    March 5, 2016

MORDERO

    it sounds like it says Buenos historias not buenas historias (made me get it wrong)

    February 7, 2016

Andreaja69

    Regardless of what you think you hear, you also have to be logical with the grammar. If you know that the second word is 'historias', femenine plural, then it must be 'buenas', femenine plural.

    September 11, 2017

Michael307373

    Since I don't see a good answer to this question I'm posting it. If the intent of this sentence is 'They have a good history' then that should be accepted as a correct answer despite the fact that 'historias' is plural. I would like a native speaker input on if this is how it is actually said or not.. i.e. plural and not singular like in English.

    September 2, 2017

Michael307373

    The guy is very hard to understand and unfortunately the slow version often doesn't work. Please fix DUO.

    December 25, 2017

Andreaja69

    You must realise, as you are posting in this forum, that we here are not Duo and so can fix nothing.

    December 25, 2017

Michael307373

    ...and once again the subtle nuances of humor is lost in this modern world of text communication.

    December 26, 2017

Andreaja69

    Ah, having reread your post, I now realise the subtle nuance that I missed! One gets so used to people commenting on technical problems here, about which we can do nothing, that the response becomes a little automatic.

    December 27, 2017

Michael307373

    Lol... no worries Andrea. I try not to do posts like that too much as it clutters up the discussion boards... but sometimes it just slips out. Not quite sure how because it takes a lot more effort to type it out than just say it. Lovin' DUO LINGO!!!

    December 27, 2017

daveamsler

    Both stories and histories should be correct

    March 26, 2018

LucienNard

    First I say "they have some good stories" and you say "got" was correct. Then I say "got" and you say "have" is correct. Whatever I say you mark wrong.

    June 3, 2018

Jeanne554129

    exactly what i said

    November 17, 2018

Jeanne554129

    exactly what i said and marked incorrect

    November 17, 2018

Denhollander12

    they have good history should be excepted

    December 10, 2018

LeoGirard

    "some good stories" declined although this is definitely partitive.

    June 12, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.