1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos tienen buenas historia…

"Ellos tienen buenas historias."

Translation:They have good stories.

April 15, 2013

52 Comments


Penbrant

why wouldn't this mean they have good history?


toggrikk

E.g. when it comes to certain countries. You might want to say that some countries have "good histories".


TilEulenspiegel

What does "good history" mean?


autopsyblue

This is a bit tricky and not something Duolingo explains very well. In Spanish historia can be used to refer to both a history in the formal sense we use it in English, as a subject, or a story about real events told in a narrative format. Cuento and historia are similar, but not interchangeable words. Cuento specifically refers to a fictional story, while a historia at least has the premise of being something that actually happened.


RubyDawg

Thanks! I gave you a lingot. I appreciate when people clarify things like this and I wish Duolingo had explanations such as this right where they give the answer.


deanwinchester77

autopsyblue, how are we supposed to know the difference between someones story and a history lesson?


autopsyblue

I'm not sure of the distinction you're trying to make. History is made up of other people's stories.


deanwinchester77

That's okay. Just forget about the question, because I ended up answering it myself. Thanks though! :)


Thea.Rodriguez

They have good tales of non fiction... analogously and metaphorically speaking!


elarefkhal

Thanks, autopsyblue. Can 'cuento' also meant account, in the sense of version, like when you say 'this is her account of what happened'?


PsychoStar522

I use it to mean an interesting/good past. Like "Those two used to be friends, they have a good history."


Apebongo

Keep in mind that you're using the "a" article, which implies that there can only be one of the things that you're talking about. You have only one history, but you can have many stories.


SamuelOrr

A physician talking about a family might very well say "they have good histories."


joehhendrickson

Yes. It us clear to me that it is common to speak of a person's history. We neen a Spanish speaker to tell us whether this used in Spanish. It does not mean the same as saying they have good stories. The connotations to me differ.


mohrchen

Yes, but more persons have more than one history. Ask someone from human resources.


mrmandias

A good track record, maybe.


m.j.banks

of which to speak of


PacificaBeachBum

This needs to be a correct answer.


[deactivated user]

MacKinzieRob

    8/16/17 DL accepted "They have good histories"


justin2021

    Wouldn't it be 'Ellos tienen historias buenas'?


Iago

    Buen/@ usually comes before the noun, along with some other certain adjectives. In general it is optional but may alter the meaning slightly.


HaasGrant

    how does it change the meaning


Leko12345

    what's the difference between historias y cuentas?


MikeyDC65

    Well, first it would be cuentos (masculine) for stories. Cuentas (feminine) is used for things involving sums (bank accounts, restaurant bills, mathematical calculations).

    Edit: Also keep in mind that contar conjugates to cuentas for the second person present indicative.

    With that distinction, typically historia is a factual story (non-fiction), whereas cuento is a fictitious story (a tale -- fiction)


LowlandPhilomath

    That's a nice explanation. Have a lingot!


m.j.banks

    Histories and stories are both historias, c'mon duolingo......


t.winkler

    Depende de la lengua, no de DL. Si quieres proba aleman. La misma problema con la historia, por eso es facil para mi ;-)


m.j.banks

    un gusto conocerte, teine uno de mis Lingots. :) @mjbanks


Si_Robertson

    Could this mean fictional stories or just true historical stories?


autopsyblue

    Just historical stories.


podtea

    If I wanted to say that two parties had a good history between them (i.e. They have good history), would it just be 'Ellos tienen buena historia? Should 'una' be in there as well? Thanks!


niscate

    Can "bueno" also mean "nice"?


autopsyblue

    Maybe in an abstract sense, but if you're looking to translate it precisely no.


MORDERO

    it sounds like it says Buenos historias not buenas historias (made me get it wrong)


Andreaja69

    Regardless of what you think you hear, you also have to be logical with the grammar. If you know that the second word is 'historias', femenine plural, then it must be 'buenas', femenine plural.


Michael307373

    Since I don't see a good answer to this question I'm posting it. If the intent of this sentence is 'They have a good history' then that should be accepted as a correct answer despite the fact that 'historias' is plural. I would like a native speaker input on if this is how it is actually said or not.. i.e. plural and not singular like in English.


Michael307373

    The guy is very hard to understand and unfortunately the slow version often doesn't work. Please fix DUO.


Andreaja69

    You must realise, as you are posting in this forum, that we here are not Duo and so can fix nothing.


Michael307373

    ...and once again the subtle nuances of humor is lost in this modern world of text communication.


Andreaja69

    Ah, having reread your post, I now realise the subtle nuance that I missed! One gets so used to people commenting on technical problems here, about which we can do nothing, that the response becomes a little automatic.


Michael307373

    Lol... no worries Andrea. I try not to do posts like that too much as it clutters up the discussion boards... but sometimes it just slips out. Not quite sure how because it takes a lot more effort to type it out than just say it. Lovin' DUO LINGO!!!


LucienNard

    First I say "they have some good stories" and you say "got" was correct. Then I say "got" and you say "have" is correct. Whatever I say you mark wrong.


Jeanne554129

    exactly what i said


Jeanne554129

    exactly what i said and marked incorrect


Denhollander12

    they have good history should be excepted


LeoGirard

    "some good stories" declined although this is definitely partitive.


RamanDhungel

    Is "Ellos tienen historias buenas" correct too? According to the rule that adjectives in Spanish follow the nouns they describe.


LeoGirard

    Another rule that is not air-tight. Some common, frequently used adjectives precede the noun modified. Others change meaning when used before the noun A common example: un pobre hombre is not the same as un hombre pobre.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.