Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos tienen buenas historias."

Translation:They have good stories.

5 years ago

46 Comments


Penbrant

why wouldn't this mean they have good history?

5 years ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

E.g. when it comes to certain countries. You might want to say that some countries have "good histories".

4 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

What does "good history" mean?

5 years ago

autopsyblue

This is a bit tricky and not something Duolingo explains very well. In Spanish historia can be used to refer to both a history in the formal sense we use it in English, as a subject, or a story about real events told in a narrative format. Cuento and historia are similar, but not interchangeable words. Cuento specifically refers to a fictional story, while a historia at least has the premise of being something that actually happened.

2 years ago

RubyDawg

Thanks! I gave you a lingot. I appreciate when people clarify things like this and I wish Duolingo had explanations such as this right where they give the answer.

2 years ago

deanwinchester77

autopsyblue, how are we supposed to know the difference between someones story and a history lesson?

2 years ago

autopsyblue

I'm not sure of the distinction you're trying to make. History is made up of other people's stories.

2 years ago

Thea.Rodriguez

They have good tales of non fiction... analogously and metaphorically speaking!

11 months ago

PsychoStar522

I use it to mean an interesting/good past. Like "Those two used to be friends, they have a good history."

5 years ago

Apebongo

Keep in mind that you're using the "a" article, which implies that there can only be one of the things that you're talking about. You have only one history, but you can have many stories.

4 years ago

SamuelOrr

A physician talking about a family might very well say "they have good histories."

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

Yes. It us clear to me that it is common to speak of a person's history. We neen a Spanish speaker to tell us whether this used in Spanish. It does not mean the same as saying they have good stories. The connotations to me differ.

3 years ago

mohrchen

Yes, but more persons have more than one history. Ask someone from human resources.

4 years ago

mrmandias

A good track record, maybe.

4 years ago

m.j.banks

of which to speak of

4 years ago

RedwoodsHermit
RedwoodsHermit

This needs to be a correct answer.

4 years ago

gaianfan18

I agree

2 years ago

tanvikediamayank

yeh

2 years ago

anomalousjack

I chanced it and put good histories and it marked me correct :)

1 year ago

JeffreyBer905859

Not today (3/25/18)

4 months ago

RobertKinzie

8/16/17 DL accepted "They have good histories"

11 months ago

justin2021

Wouldn't it be 'Ellos tienen historias buenas'?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Buen/@ usually comes before the noun, along with some other certain adjectives. In general it is optional but may alter the meaning slightly.

5 years ago

HaasGrant

how does it change the meaning

4 years ago

Leko12345

what's the difference between historias y cuentas?

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

Well, first it would be cuentos (masculine) for stories. Cuentas (feminine) is used for things involving sums (bank accounts, restaurant bills, mathematical calculations).

Edit: Also keep in mind that contar conjugates to cuentas for the second person present indicative.

With that distinction, typically historia is a factual story (non-fiction), whereas cuento is a fictitious story (a tale -- fiction)

4 years ago

LowlandPhilomath

That's a nice explanation. Have a lingot!

8 months ago

Si_Robertson

Could this mean fictional stories or just true historical stories?

3 years ago

autopsyblue

Just historical stories.

2 years ago

podtea
podtea

If I wanted to say that two parties had a good history between them (i.e. They have good history), would it just be 'Ellos tienen buena historia? Should 'una' be in there as well? Thanks!

1 year ago

m.j.banks

Histories and stories are both historias, c'mon duolingo......

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Depende de la lengua, no de DL. Si quieres proba aleman. La misma problema con la historia, por eso es facil para mi ;-)

3 years ago

m.j.banks

un gusto conocerte, teine uno de mis Lingots. :) @mjbanks

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Gracias :)

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

Can "bueno" also mean "nice"?

3 years ago

autopsyblue

Maybe in an abstract sense, but if you're looking to translate it precisely no.

2 years ago

MORDERO

it sounds like it says Buenos historias not buenas historias (made me get it wrong)

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Regardless of what you think you hear, you also have to be logical with the grammar. If you know that the second word is 'historias', femenine plural, then it must be 'buenas', femenine plural.

11 months ago

Michael307373

Since I don't see a good answer to this question I'm posting it. If the intent of this sentence is 'They have a good history' then that should be accepted as a correct answer despite the fact that 'historias' is plural. I would like a native speaker input on if this is how it is actually said or not.. i.e. plural and not singular like in English.

11 months ago

Michael307373

The guy is very hard to understand and unfortunately the slow version often doesn't work. Please fix DUO.

7 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

You must realise, as you are posting in this forum, that we here are not Duo and so can fix nothing.

7 months ago

Michael307373

...and once again the subtle nuances of humor is lost in this modern world of text communication.

7 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Ah, having reread your post, I now realise the subtle nuance that I missed! One gets so used to people commenting on technical problems here, about which we can do nothing, that the response becomes a little automatic.

7 months ago

Michael307373

Lol... no worries Andrea. I try not to do posts like that too much as it clutters up the discussion boards... but sometimes it just slips out. Not quite sure how because it takes a lot more effort to type it out than just say it. Lovin' DUO LINGO!!!

7 months ago

daveamsler

Both stories and histories should be correct

4 months ago

LucienNard

First I say "they have some good stories" and you say "got" was correct. Then I say "got" and you say "have" is correct. Whatever I say you mark wrong.

2 months ago