1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "شَيْء كَبير"

"شَيْء كَبير"

Translation:a big thing

July 1, 2019

9 Comments


eastwest_liou

Is this translation acceptable: something big ?


Yotam.k

Absolutely yes. Should be acceptable. I hope they will fix it soon.


SherriEllington

Thats what i put, too. It seems acceptable to me, but for me it was also marked wrong.


Jegge4

Large thang?


mike.laude

Why no ة at the end?


Aamri2

Shay2 is masculine (male), so it takes a masculine adjective. That letter, called a ta marbuta, makes adjectives feminine. Without it, it's masculine


mike.laude

Sorry, struggling w/ the grammar, is this right? إنه شيء امرأة vs. إنه شيء رجل (it's a woman thing vs. it's a man thing). شَيْء is masculine, but adjectives can be masculine or feminine? Any advice on a good online dictionary & grammar reference?


Aamri2

The adjective has to match the grammar. What you're doing is called a genitive construction, where one noun modifies the other (e.g. "biology teacher," "boy's book"), where the nouns' genders don't have to agree.

For grammar, I happen to like the Transparent Languages Blog, which you can search by adding " site:blogs.transparent.com" after a Google search. As for dictionaries, I love Wiktionary for its ease of use and understanding, but for a more technical and traditional dictionary search up the Wehr dictionary.


IamYourFrnd

Does "shay2" means thing or something, or both?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.