"شَيْء كَبير"

Translation:a big thing

July 1, 2019

5 Comments


Jegge4

Large thang?

July 1, 2019

mike.laude

Why no ة at the end?

July 5, 2019

Aamri2

Shay2 is masculine (male), so it takes a masculine adjective. That letter, called a ta marbuta, makes adjectives feminine. Without it, it's masculine

July 6, 2019

mike.laude

Sorry, struggling w/ the grammar, is this right? إنه شيء امرأة vs. إنه شيء رجل (it's a woman thing vs. it's a man thing). شَيْء is masculine, but adjectives can be masculine or feminine? Any advice on a good online dictionary & grammar reference?

July 6, 2019

Aamri2

The adjective has to match the grammar. What you're doing is called a genitive construction, where one noun modifies the other (e.g. "biology teacher," "boy's book"), where the nouns' genders don't have to agree.

For grammar, I happen to like the Transparent Languages Blog, which you can search by adding " site:blogs.transparent.com" after a Google search. As for dictionaries, I love Wiktionary for its ease of use and understanding, but for a more technical and traditional dictionary search up the Wehr dictionary.

July 7, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.