"أَيْن وِلايَتَك يا مايْك؟"

Translation:Where is your state, Mike?

July 1, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


68qT

أين وِلايَتُكَ


ThereseDrum

Oh no! Mike has misplaced his state


YotamGubbay

Is this state as in country?


TinoAriza

I think "state as in country" is usually دَوْلة -- as a nation-state political entity etc. -- see Wikipedia article in English on the UAE for example and note the Arabic version of the UAE's full name --


Deborah007-Iwish

In America the country is divided into areas called States (Mississippi, Missouri, California). Asking where the State is means asking whether it is East Coast, Southern etc. Hope this helps.


geshuri

Frankly, the americocentricism in this unit is really annoying. For one, the choice of examples is pretty limited and dull. More problematically, the administrative structure of the us (state/county/city) differs from that of other countries (eg regional examples: egypt (governorate/region/city) saudi arabia (region/governorate/subgovernorates) lebanon, syria, jordan, iraq (governorate/district/city), iran (region/province/county/district/city)). This poses a problem if eg you want to say انا من بلدة جدة في منطقة مكة في مدامرة المنطق الحجاز, none of which are terms taught here.


becker.jonathan

I dont disagree that those would be helpful to learn at some point but I think this exercise and even more specific language is more common an application. It also depends who you are speaking to and what the context of your conversation is. Being more familiar with city, town, state, and then directions and proximities are good building blocks and also regularly used in common conversation. Some of the terms you are referring to may be recent or changing or also post-war colonial constructs. I rarely use the word governorate or mohafazah when referring to areas of Lebanese areas. You will likely learn the names themselves and directions (sometimes the region is represented by north or south as well). People will understand state as territory and it is a fine word to learn from these exercises.

If you wish to speak a lot about geography and politics then Id agree it would be wise to learn extra vocabularly as you go. It could also help you to follow news in other languages but it is beyond regular conversational dialogue.


Susan569895

It's a strange sentence in English, it reminds me of the phrase "to be in a bit of a state".... aka a bit upset.


Susan569895

I also think talking about States is too specific for the level this course is at and very american focused.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.