"In February I wear gloves."

Translation:A febbraio metto i guanti.

April 15, 2013

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MABBY

Does "metto" really mean "I wear"? I would have thought that in order to use metto, you would have to put ON gloves (metto sui guanti?), but that still isn't "wear" in the strictest sense.


f.formica

Yeah "mettere" is normally "put" or "put on"; "mettere sui guanti" means to put something on top of the gloves, "mettere su i guanti" to put the gloves on top of something (in this case 'su' means the direction 'up'). To wear should be "indossare" (formal) or "portare" (informal); "a febbraio porto i guanti" would be correct depending on the context (it could mean "i bring the gloves" too). In this case the speaker might mean that he/she puts on gloves when going out during that month, so it works in Italian.


Susan636260

Thank you for such a clear explanation. I am quite new and English grammar is hard enough for me! LOL! I noticed that "metto" was not a choice when I hovered over the word. I was only given the choices of indossare and porto. Next time I will use metto, but it is difficult to learn the words if they don't have the proper hint available.


Umaer

Could you please explain why we used A instead of In


GustavoLim225410

You're always helpful. Molte grazie!


German4me22

Good explanation. Can I also add that there is a verb 'Vestire'..to dress, dress up or wear...Mi sto vestendo...I am getting dressed.


gullideckel

Could somebody explain why it is "A febbraio" instead of "In febbraio"?


mariaelena256

I third that. I'm confused with "a" versus "in"


AniOhevYayin

They're derived from Latin prepositions, of course, but here is an overview that discusses some nuances: https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-vocabulary-italian-calendar-months-4087628


micahlarroque

I used "In febbraio" and it was correct


AndyPyrope

it just is that way - some things aren't the same in Italian as they are in English


MMCK84

An explanation would be very welcome. I don't get this.


German4me22

A or in ....it makes no difference. BUT A agusto ...A aprile etc sounds bad and best to use... in Aprile. Indossare is the verb to wear,


.monkeybread.

If a month ends in a vowel, you use "ad": ad agusto, ad aprile


ShanFab

The tips for this section explains that "a" & "in" are the same thing before months


collhughes

I believe it's just an idiomatic thing...the preposition used when saying 'in a certain month' is 'A'. It's the same with countries. To say 'I go to Italy' you use 'Vado IN italia', not 'Vado A italia'. But with cities you DO use 'A'.....'Vado a Roma'. You can't translate word for word...you have to learn the syntax. It takes time..you'll get it!


donatoadc

Why not porto? Metto seems wrong.


susan775775

Why isn't metto (or the verb mettere) in the drop down to assist the beginner-student?


praying4time

"metto i guanti"? "I put" the gloves? If it were 'In February I put gloves on', I could see this making sense. But 'I wear gloves' = "metto i guanti" is very confusing. Maybe they should reword the English version.


PennyMannel

7 clues under the word 'wear' and not one is even close to metto!


JohnWheatl6

That ones a bit dumb! The drop down said porto for wear and then it was metto which i thought meant put.


RainDer2112

Why isn't "indosso" accepted?


BananusDemon

I used "Indosso guanti a febbraio" and it was accepted as correct. 3rd December, 2018.


MelanieBon295259

The HINTS are WRONG!!!!


billly159

When all the suggestions under the word 'wear' are everything BUT the option (metto!) given to you. Nice going Duolingo........ :/


monika.jiang

I put "A febbraio io metto i guanti" and is corrected to "… mi metto …". Why "mi"?


collhughes

Mettere means 'to put'. If you just write "Io metto i guanti", you're only saying "I put the gloves." In Italian, to indicate that you are putting the gloves on yourself (as opposed to on your daughter, or on the dresser, for example), you need the indirect object "mi". You have to write "Mi metto i guanti", or literally, "I put the gloves on myself." (In Italian that indirect object usually goes BEFORE the verb.) Does that help???


KayleeM8

"mi" indicates, like previously said, something you do to yourself. This is applied to a lot, even waking up. "Mi sveglio" would be "I wake up" (with an aid such as an alarm clock). "Mi chiamo.." would be "I am called.." etc. It's more like memorisation for the most part, though.


SanClemPat

I couldn't think of the word 'metto', so I hovered the curser over the word 'put' and the first choice it gave me was indosso but it marked me wrong? Why give out incorrect words?


Joseph284499

I did correctly exactly as your answer but it marked wrongly.


chris728763

A Febbraio porto i guanti - is this not correct? I wear. If not, why not?


SherlockBond007

In February I put the gloves, esse! Vatos Locos forever!


Ahmedyousi2

Is metto means put too?


duoitaliano

Could this also be "A febbraio porto degli guanti"?


Erated8

Degli Would Not Be Accurate, As 'Guanti' Doesn't Start With A Vowel, A 'Z', Or 'S'+Consonant, So It Should Be Dei.


JuliaKalap

Why "Porto guanti a febbraio" is not correct?


msanchez979084

The verb is definitly not what i expected... And yes ... The use of in versus A is confusing


msanchez979084

I speak english and spanish and i translated wear with ... Uso... Confused


BreannaKay8

Mettere is 'to put', not wear... Why metto?


Alan1940B

Incorrect: metto is to put - should be indosso from indossare (to wear)


[deactivated user]

    indosso means "I wear" Metto means "I put"


okkkjord

    How about 'a febbraio porto dei guanti'?


Fishtailfl

    To wear: the word use came tp my mind


biologybabe13

    This is so annoying that metto means to wear in this, instead of porto. The sentence doesn't say "In February I put on gloves".


billly159

    Surely 'I wear gloves' and 'I put on gloves' are two different things?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.