"In February I wear gloves."

Translation:A febbraio metto i guanti.

April 15, 2013

23 Comments


gullideckel

Could somebody explain why it is "A febbraio" instead of "In febbraio"?

November 21, 2013

mariaelena256

I third that. I'm confused with "a" versus "in"

January 7, 2014

pye20

‧ The Italian preposition "a" is generally used with names of the months to express the English preposition "in". ‧ A febbraio vado in Italia. In February I'm going to Italy ‧ Oggi In Italia ‧ books.google.com/books?isbn=1305545087

en.bab.la/dictionary/italian-english/a-febbraio
forum.duolingo.com/comment/21832269/Prepositions-A-all-alla-alle-allo-agli-ad

November 8, 2018

MMCK84

An explanation would be very welcome. I don't get this.

January 5, 2014

micahlarroque

I used "In febbraio" and it was correct

February 6, 2014

AndyPyrope

it just is that way - some things aren't the same in Italian as they are in English

February 16, 2016

collhughes

I believe it's just an idiomatic thing...the preposition used when saying 'in a certain month' is 'A'. It's the same with countries. To say 'I go to Italy' you use 'Vado IN italia', not 'Vado A italia'. But with cities you DO use 'A'.....'Vado a Roma'. You can't translate word for word...you have to learn the syntax. It takes time..you'll get it!

June 3, 2014

MABBY

Does "metto" really mean "I wear"? I would have thought that in order to use metto, you would have to put ON gloves (metto sui guanti?), but that still isn't "wear" in the strictest sense.

April 15, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yeah "mettere" is normally "put" or "put on"; "mettere sui guanti" means to put something on top of the gloves, "mettere su i guanti" to put the gloves on top of something (in this case 'su' means the direction 'up'). To wear should be "indossare" (formal) or "portare" (informal); "a febbraio porto i guanti" would be correct depending on the context (it could mean "i bring the gloves" too). In this case the speaker might mean that he/she puts on gloves when going out during that month, so it works in Italian.

April 16, 2013

Umaer

Could you please explain why we used A instead of In

May 31, 2014

RainDer2112

Why isn't "indosso" accepted?

July 25, 2018

BananusDemon

I used "Indosso guanti a febbraio" and it was accepted as correct. 3rd December, 2018.

December 3, 2018

monika.jiang

I put "A febbraio io metto i guanti" and is corrected to "… mi metto …". Why "mi"?

June 8, 2014

collhughes

Mettere means 'to put'. If you just write "Io metto i guanti", you're only saying "I put the gloves." In Italian, to indicate that you are putting the gloves on yourself (as opposed to on your daughter, or on the dresser, for example), you need the indirect object "mi". You have to write "Mi metto i guanti", or literally, "I put the gloves on myself." (In Italian that indirect object usually goes BEFORE the verb.) Does that help???

June 8, 2014

KayleeM8

"mi" indicates, like previously said, something you do to yourself. This is applied to a lot, even waking up. "Mi sveglio" would be "I wake up" (with an aid such as an alarm clock). "Mi chiamo.." would be "I am called.." etc. It's more like memorisation for the most part, though.

June 17, 2015

SherlockBond007

In February I put the gloves, esse! Vatos Locos forever!

November 3, 2014

Ahmedyousi2

Is metto means put too?

September 8, 2015

duoitaliano

Could this also be "A febbraio porto degli guanti"?

March 28, 2017

susan775775

Why isn't metto (or the verb mettere) in the drop down to assist the beginner-student?

April 29, 2018

donatoadc

Why not porto? Metto seems wrong.

September 19, 2018

PennyMannel

7 clues under the word 'wear' and not one is even close to metto!

October 25, 2018

praying4time

"metto i guanti"? "I put" the gloves? If it were 'In February I put gloves on', I could see this making sense. But 'I wear gloves' = "metto i guanti" is very confusing. Maybe they should reword the English version.

February 4, 2019

JuliaKalap

Why "Porto guanti a febbraio" is not correct?

February 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.