1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "شادي مُتَرجِم عُمانِيّ."

"شادي مُتَرجِم عُمانِيّ."

Translation:Shadi is an Omani translator.

July 2, 2019

17 Comments


Leon705295

Omani not omanian ???


benton.1

"....an/....ian/....ish" are English suffixes to indicate nationality, not Arabic suffixes. But, for someone from Oman, we also say "Omani" in English.


awelottta

Is that from simply borrowing the Arabic terminology?


suzwzaidel

Not really, there are some example that are not Arabic: Pakistani, Israeli, etc.


WMonikaW

why was not correct 'interpreter' ???


benton.1

If it wasn't accepted, then the word "interpreter" has not been programmed as a correct answer. You can click on "Report" and select "My answer should be accepted" and maybe the developers will add it as a correct translation.


angellysa007

What is the correct word order?


benton.1

In Arabic, adjectives come after the noun they modify: "Shadi translator Omani". In English, adjectives come before the nouns they modify: "....Omani translator".


MarksAaron

In general for statements like "X is a Y" where both elements are nouns or noun phrases, the order is the same as in English - just that there's no verb equivalent to 'is' or 'are'.


AniOhevYayin

It's like the Romance languages such as Spanish and French insofar as the adjective comes after the noun, e.g., Fr un traducteur espagnol // Sp un carro rojo.


madihafati4

Alif baa taa thaa geem haa kha dal dhal raw za seen sheen sawd dhawd ain gain fa kof cof laam meem nuun ha wow ya


awelottta

I think when it comes to order of adjectives / predicates, the main descriptor is closer. So with "Shadi is an Omani interpreter" we put interpreter closer to Shadi since it's the main thing, so ".شادي مُتَرجِم عُمانيّ".


Sameer643882

How do know, where to place a/an and where to not.


kathleenvaleri

Where you need it for the sentence to make sense in English.


madihafati4

It was only easy at my first arabic lesson because i learn QURAN


Saja..Soso...

يقلبي على عُمان ❤️


FubbiKenan

Shaady mutarjim 3umaaniyy.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.