"Er könnte es machen."

Translation:He could do it.

April 15, 2013

18 Comments


Borracini

I answered "He could have made it" and lost a heart. What would be the german sentence for what I wrote?

September 16, 2013

fuzzy889

Word for word that comes out to "Er könnte es getan/gemacht haben", (not sure if they prefer tun or machen here) but that really doesn't make any sense in German.

They would say "Er hätte es tun/machen können" which really doesn't make any sense in English.

"hätte" = "would have"

"tun/machen" = "do/make"

"können" = "(to) be able to"

That comes out to something like "He would have be able (to) make it". Switch "be able to" to past tense "been able to" and it's functional English. I've no clue why they use present tense here, but I'm not German. 'Just go with it' is often the easiest approach.

March 8, 2014

Bodo765038

"Er könnte es gemacht\getan haben." does make sense in germany. It means, that he might have done it.

February 8, 2019

dghitc

Could this also translate to, "He could make it?" "Make" was in the hover.

October 22, 2014

trottoar

Is there such a difference in the translation of this sentence between "He could do that" and "He could do it"?

December 14, 2014

izo_sak

Why is it könnte and not konnte? According to the conjugation table duolingo offers to this verb, konnte is the past conjugation of the verb.

October 4, 2016

-Copernicus-

"Konnte" is past tense ("Yesterday, he could do it, but today he can't"), and "könnte" is subjunctive ("He could do it if he had time"), and both of them translate to "could." You ought to be able to put in either one, though as a stand-alone sentence I would tend to favor the subjunctive "könnte." (For past tense, I would usually say "could have done it" in this particular sentence.) But if "konnte" isn't working, I'd say it certainly should.

October 5, 2016

izo_sak

thank you!

October 5, 2016

MartynK

Wouldn't "Er kOnnte es machen" mean the same? It seems that lot of stuff here is in konjunktiv praeteritum, but what the heck is that? (I sort of googled the werbs)

July 29, 2013

fuzzy889

German differentiates between "He could do it" as in "He would be able to do it" (konjunktiv; könnte) and "He could do it" as in "He was able to do it" (past participle; konnte).

July 29, 2013

MartynK

Thank you. You saved the good people of this library I'm sitting in a lot of swearing :)

July 29, 2013

jamesjddong

How come the answer above for "Er könnte es machen" is 'He could do it' instead of he would be able to do it?

December 19, 2014

fuzzy889

Because "He could do it" means "He would be able to do it".

January 1, 2015

steveo6

He can make it should be acceptable.

February 16, 2014

fuzzy889

Well, not really. "can" is the wrong tense. They're looking for the subjunctive usage of "could" as in "would be able to". "Könnte" in german. "He can" would be "Er kann". "He could" is "Er könnte".

March 8, 2014

capt.cacan

I wrote "He could do that" and got it wrong is it really different?

December 4, 2015

fuzzy889

"He would be able to do it" should be a right answer here as well.

April 15, 2013

jhladky

You should select "My answer should be accepted" under the report problem button. They really do a good job of fixing that sort of thing.

May 7, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.