1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "تامِر سَريع."

"تامِر سَريع."

Translation:Tamer is fast.

July 2, 2019

11 Comments


Michael207262

Tamer as in one who tames? Or Tamer as in a person called Tamer?


BenjaminOgunsade

Tamer here is a feminine name. It is similar to the Hebrew name "as rendered in the KJV Bible" as Tamar. She was the a biblical character (see 2 Samuel 14:27). There was this sore romantic episode that befell her.

Tamar, also, refers to a particular location in ancient Israel (see Ezekiel 48:28).


SaraMohemm

Its an arabic name


ThameemAns9

Tamir ×, thamir × only tamer +


KamranWali

can سَريع mean fast as is fasting? Or fasting has another word?


HudaWaqil

It means he is speedy.


HudaWaqil

Saree means fast. Ok.


Dom75627

Quick of fast should accepted

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.