"David is smart."

Translation:دَوود ذَكِيّ.

July 2, 2019

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Milverton

Isn't it confusing for people not familiar with the translation of Abrahamic names to list Dawuud instead of David?


Kobolingo

Why is there no sound? Pronunciation would be really helpfull!


Alexey914898

Why does the TTS pronunciation vary: Dawwid (here)/Dauud/Dawud?


WideAssUniverse

Isn't it "Dauud" in Arabic?


hallutama

It's Dawud. That's why there's two و, one for the "w" sound and the following the long "u" vowel sound.


SirV3nt90

Then shouldn't there be fatha after the dal? Ergo: دَوود


hallutama

Yup! Otherwise, if I wasn't familiar with the name, I would've spelled it like Dauud too


[deactivated user]

    There's no "v" sound in the alphabet. Nor is there any "p" sound for that matter.


Mercedes510119

    How do you pronounce smart?


JayKeyz

    Why isn't it spelt دَوُد?


MahtaJr

    One و for w consonant and one و for u vowel


confianza101

    Im just a student here, the english words seem to reflect the arabic syllables on some of thier words just different sounds altogether


fazlurrahman

    Name cannot be changed in language am i right? Then why this is?


nubnub13

    Dawood not david


daliaali499570

    There is an error in the application that it is written “dood” and there is no word in the words “dood” there is “david” I did not understand whether he meant David or he meant dood


AhmedAta82

    باللغة العربية تكتب ( داود )...


petroc

    Is this smart as in well-dressed? Smart in B. Eng is more about that than clever. Confusing Duo!


NidhiGupta2

    here, smart means intelligent


vsandl

    Is it possible not to cover the wrong answer when there is a mistake? If it's covered you don't know what you've done wrong.


SuubanMaxa

    Ar yee ma wax baa kuu dhiman

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.