"David is smart."

Translation:دَوود ذَكِيّ.

July 2, 2019

8 Comments


kimjongjung

Isn't it "Dauud" in Arabic?

July 2, 2019

shawamat

It's Dawud. That's why there's two و, one for the "w" sound and the following the long "u" vowel sound.

July 3, 2019

SirV3nt90

Then shouldn't there be fatha after the dal? Ergo: دَوود

July 6, 2019

shawamat

Yup! Otherwise, if I wasn't familiar with the name, I would've spelled it like Dauud too

July 7, 2019

Sief5

There's no "v" sound in the alphabet. Nor is there any "p" sound for that matter.

July 4, 2019

Milverton

Isn't it confusing for people not familiar with the translation of Abrahamic names to list Dawuud instead of David?

July 7, 2019

Saretta439709

دويد

July 4, 2019

Alexey914898

Why does the TTS pronunciation vary: Dawwid (here)/Dauud/Dawud?

July 17, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.