1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "David is smart."

"David is smart."

Translation:دَوود ذَكِيّ.

July 2, 2019

19 Comments


Milverton

Isn't it confusing for people not familiar with the translation of Abrahamic names to list Dawuud instead of David?


Kobolingo

Why is there no sound? Pronunciation would be really helpfull!


Alexey914898

Why does the TTS pronunciation vary: Dawwid (here)/Dauud/Dawud?


WideVacuum

Isn't it "Dauud" in Arabic?


shawamat

It's Dawud. That's why there's two و, one for the "w" sound and the following the long "u" vowel sound.


SirV3nt90

Then shouldn't there be fatha after the dal? Ergo: دَوود


shawamat

Yup! Otherwise, if I wasn't familiar with the name, I would've spelled it like Dauud too


[deactivated user]

    There's no "v" sound in the alphabet. Nor is there any "p" sound for that matter.


Mercedes510119

    How do you pronounce smart?


JayKeyz

    Why isn't it spelt دَوُد?


petroc

    Is this smart as in well-dressed? Smart in B. Eng is more about that than clever. Confusing Duo!


NidhiGupta2

    here, smart means intelligent


vsandl

    Is it possible not to cover the wrong answer when there is a mistake? If it's covered you don't know what you've done wrong.


..SONIC..

    give me lucky charms they are good so give em pal. or maybe lingots if you don't have lucky charms. THANKS.


syntaxerror101

    Im just a student here, the english words seem to reflect the arabic syllables on some of thier words just different sounds altogether


SuubanMaxa

    Ar yee ma wax baa kuu dhiman


..SONIC..

    Peppa Pig HONK


..SONIC..

    give lingota if you love peppa pig

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.