"a cold garage"

Translation:كَراج بارِد

July 2, 2019

3 Comments


munmunah

'A cold garage': I answered with 'بارِد كَراج' how was that wrong? Doesn't 'كَراج بارِد' mean 'garage cold' or 'the garage is cold'?

July 2, 2019

SirV3nt90

Much like in the Spanish language, the Noun adjective structure is reversed. so where in English we would say "Cold Garage" you would switch the noun's and adjective's places and it would read in Arabic as "Garage Cold" or كَراج بارِد.

July 2, 2019

Mohammed405094

You switched the words, it dose but you flipped the words you said" cold garage, in arabic you flip the words. I know its confusing

July 9, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.