"أَنا امْرَأة غَريبة."

Translation:I am a weird woman.

July 2, 2019

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ronniesseb

I like weird women.


ItzTariq

Who in the world would say that?


SoftlyJazzMadrid

I, for one, say it all the time, haha!


CormAlan

How do you have so many lvl25 languages??


ClozemasterDBest

very weird, it isn't? HA!


BakhtarSob

They are all but they don't admit


mc0re

Where did the first "e" sound go in the word "woman"?


mattan396278

The voice starts from the middle, making the first word unclear


Garry_K_G

I as wondering this here (and several times on other excercises too) - the first two words definitely do not seem to match to the words themselves ... is this a program error?


ubaidmt

I had a spelling mistake. wierd instead of weird. Should not be counted as wrong :( غَريب!!!


Susan569895

I agree, we are learning arabic not english...It's very tedious to loose points on the english part if we have a typo...


parkx69

somebody was really bored while writing this...oml


tamjeed007ahmed

'Gareeb' in urdu means poor .....


ahsanzs

It would be romanized as 'ghareeb'. The meaning of غریب in Urdu and Arabic is different.

It may be because in olden times (and even now sometimes) it was common to see a stranger (or foriegn traveler) become poor during his/her journeys.


KhalaGrace

Language roots are fascinating


Tasfia_Tahsnim

For us, in Bengali, its ghorib. I guess languages are similar?!


ramn726153

Hi . I think that stranger is better than weird . What do you guys think.?


SoftlyJazzMadrid

I think you mean 'strange', which might not be as strong or negative as 'weird' ('stranger' is a noun that means 'an unknown person').


Amal11877

Right, but still, who'd say i`m a strange person???


MelikeTurkey

Weird means likely absurt but strange means unknown person also. So weird is a good option.


VlandroV

I know a libyan girl who says that. Friendship and Love in COVID times


Hisouki

Haha.' Greetings to her and you from Home-Town.^


Suzan502737

I think they're only using the word weird because it starts with the gha غ sound


SaeedBashi2

At least you're honest


lynlygp

I'm in good company then


Fanamatic

Why is "woman" said differently?


JustinaBah

Yes i am duo. Yes i am


Bv595

Finally a sentence for me


hpKn3jb3

ana laa ghareeba


mgaristova

Shouldn't "I am strange woman" also be accepted?


SoftlyJazzMadrid

'I am a strange woman' is also correct.


MichelleDa878143

In English, you must include the word "a"


Pedro_Santiago_

You must include the "a", otherwise it is wrong


rakhmad0

Good you know that. Lol


Anitamoqi

I wrote I'm instead of I am and they counted it as wrong:/


Simon77957

Excuse me who is your male guaedian and why do you have a martini in one hand and a boyfriend and why are you dressed like that? (don't defend yourself, remember the phrase I'm a weird woman, make them laugh and RUN)


Aronel10

Wait. The app used the same picture for the sentence "I am a weird man." I'm aware pronouns are being changed for individuals, but we are learning a language that has grammatical gender.


Susan569895

Why are they teaching us this phrase...? You'd only talk about people being weird if you knew someone well...certainly not an essential beginners phrase...


Sumaiya712

My ans and the correct ans are same then why it is showing my ans is wrong?


mohammadhassan3

Wierd means عجیب in Arabic,so wierd is not a suitable equivalent for غریب


hakim103001

My answer is correct but the program calculates it incorrectly


Ahmed12570

Haha strange dialogue


Celia693691

Finally a sentance I can use word for word!!!


baluch123

I am a weird homan


RafifazkaA1

You are from Germany Juhy

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.