1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا امْرَأة غَريبة."

"أَنا امْرَأة غَريبة."

Translation:I am a weird woman.

July 2, 2019

42 Comments


ronniesseb

I like weird women.


Jeremiah839029

Hahaha... I feel you...


ItzTariq

Who in the world would say that?


ConchiCastillo

I, for one, say it all the time, haha!


mc0re

Where did the first "e" sound go in the word "woman"?


mattan396278

The voice starts from the middle, making the first word unclear


Garry_K_G

I as wondering this here (and several times on other excercises too) - the first two words definitely do not seem to match to the words themselves ... is this a program error?


ubaidmt

I had a spelling mistake. wierd instead of weird. Should not be counted as wrong :( غَريب!!!


Susan569895

I agree, we are learning arabic not english...It's very tedious to loose points on the english part if we have a typo...


ramn726153

Hi . I think that stranger is better than weird . What do you guys think.?


ConchiCastillo

I think you mean 'strange', which might not be as strong or negative as 'weird' ('stranger' is a noun that means 'an unknown person').


Amal11877

Right, but still, who'd say i`m a strange person???


MelikeTurkey

Weird means likely absurt but strange means unknown person also. So weird is a good option.


tamjeed007ahmed

'Gareeb' in urdu means poor .....


ahsanzs

It would be romanized as 'ghareeb'. The meaning of غریب in Urdu and Arabic is different.

It may be because in olden times (and even now sometimes) it was common to see a stranger (or foriegn traveler) become poor during his/her journeys.


parkx69

somebody was really bored while writing this...oml


VlandroV

I know a libyan girl who says that. Friendship and Love in COVID times


Hisouki

Haha.' Greetings to her and you from Home-Town.^


Suzan502737

I think they're only using the word weird because it starts with the gha غ sound


mgaristova

Shouldn't "I am strange woman" also be accepted?


ConchiCastillo

'I am a strange woman' is also correct.


MichelleDa878143

In English, you must include the word "a"


Pedro_Santiago_

You must include the "a", otherwise it is wrong


Anaam744249

Yes , but there are no An and A in Arabic


Aronel10

? There are things that indicate definiteness and indefiniteness like A and An and we are translating into English which has An and A, so . . . Duo wants us to use them.


[deactivated user]

rakhmad0

    Good you know that. Lol


Anitamoqi

    I wrote I'm instead of I am and they counted it as wrong:/


mintchocolate190

    "I am a weird woman" said no woman ever


devarain

    I am not a woman and I am not a weird


SaeedBashi2

    At least you're honest


IamYourFrnd

    Reported im not a woman


Simon77957

    Excuse me who is your male guaedian and why do you have a martini in one hand and a boyfriend and why are you dressed like that? (don't defend yourself, remember the phrase I'm a weird woman, make them laugh and RUN)


lynlygp

    I'm in good company then


AL-HAMDU_LILLAH

    I think out of all the words this app could use..they chose the word weird and set it up to plant negative subliminal messages on us..rediculous. .choose better power words Duolingo.. figure it Out please n thank you


Aronel10

    Wait. The app used the same picture for the sentence "I am a weird man." I'm aware pronouns are being changed for individuals, but we are learning a language that has grammatical gender.


msnsoor_geelani

    This madness didn't change


Susan569895

    Why are they teaching us this phrase...? You'd only talk about people being weird if you knew someone well...certainly not an essential beginners phrase...

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.