1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا أَعْرِف كُلّ شَيْء بِٱلْل…

"لا أَعْرِف كُلّ شَيْء بِٱلْلُّغة ٱلْعَرَبِيّة."

Translation:I do not know everything in Arabic.

July 2, 2019

28 Comments


RobertEddy

But I am trying.


Ollie-Benson

Keep going and I'm sure you'll get there! :-)


Chocolate-126

Easy for you to say !!!!!!!!


ziliya

The complete translation is "... in the Arabic language".


AlbertPere258942

أنا لا أعرف كل شيء بلغتي ههههه


nvrslps

Is fi (في) only used for places?


nathanmn

Yes, but not necessarily for geographic location. It is also used for physical location in relation to objects or containers, e.g. "في السيارة" = in the car.


Z.Y.3

"I do not know everything about Arabic.", is wrong apparently.


nathanmn

Yes, about Arabic would be "عن اللغة العربية"


FawwazT

About would refer to things like "when was it created?", "why was it created?", "major literary works" etc.


Chocolate-126

Report it press the flag near the chat sign


myuval

What means "بِٱلْلُّغة"? language? other meaning similar to language?


nathanmn

The prefix "بِ" at the beginning of a noun (in this case "ٱلْلُّغة") means by, with, in, of, or on. So "بِٱلْلُّغة ٱلْعَرَبِيّة" literally means "in the Arabic language," or more simply, "in Arabic."


ShannonSho7

Thank you for this explanation. Could we simplify things for ourselves and write بِٱلْعَرَبِيّة in this same sentence?


DanishSiraj

isn't 'I don't know everything in arabic language', a valid translation?


nathanmn

You either need the definite article: in the Arabic language, or just: in Arabic.


managalic

this lesson is so boring that i do wrong sleeping on my keyboard trying to translate so many similar sentences


MechamRachel

I am having trouble with reading the words since the 'new' voices appeared. Different endings to the words I can see are now being pronounced and there has been no explanation as far as I can find. Is anyone else having this problem?


Ahmad367547

I DO NOT KNOW EVERYTHING IN THE ARABIC LANGUAGE. but i know this lugha is language why is it not in the translation


nathanmn

They've just simplified the answer, but both should be correct translations.


birlisan

Yes, you don't


farhahaha

why is "i do not know anything in arabic" marked incorrect :(


nathanmn

Because "كل شيء" means everything, not anything. Anything is "أي شئ" in Arabic.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.