"جَدَّتي سامْية"

Translation:my grandmother Samia

July 2, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flaviaaax33

Why wouldn't it be "My grandmother is samia"?


Hendo157698

It can mean both

جدتي سامية Means both 1. My grandmother Samia and 2. My grandmother is Samia

But if you would like to exclusively say sentence 2 and nothing else, you could use هِيَ (she) in between.

جدتي هي سامية My grandmother is Samia.


_FiX_

It can be that, if said independently. It is not very common tho, a better way to say 'My grandmother is Samia' would be:

جدتي هي سامية


brendolinif

Is جدّ grandpa? If so, do all names for family and professions follow this rule that to make it female, just add ة ?


DjibrilAA

A lot, yes. We've already seen a few exceptions like mother/father, sister/brother, daughter/son, and there may be some exceptions among professions as well. But yes, in general we can make a noun or adjective feminine by adding a ta-marbuta (ة) — which handily is very similar to adding -a in many Romance (and other European) languages.


Meow.Man.Aiman

Damn, Samia turned so old...


Ashley120993

haha i have a typo - it should be "my grandmother isSamia" apparently


ProfessorRaja

Where does the 't' in 'jaddatee' come from?


Valate

I think it's a buffer 't' to make the link between the 'a' sound and the 'ee' sound. I'm not sure


lauryswagner

Why isn't "My grandmother, Samia" correct?


Uriel303466

Certainly it is ambiguous and it can mean "My grandmother (is) Samia". If you would like to say and emphasize "My grandmother is Samia", then you could say جدتي هي سامية (lit. "My grandmother she Samia"), since the third personal pronouns could take a meaning similar to "he is, she is, they are", etc.


the_lerxst

Ah, English... Saying "My grandmother, Samia" is also ambiguous without the context of a conversation. Consider: "Who took you to school today?" "My grandmother, Samia." EITHER you are talking to Samia, and telling her that your grandmother took you to school, OR you are talking to someone else and letting them know that your grandmother, whose name is Samia, took you to school.


alive_tilltoday

Seriously..! ×My grandmother is samia..! ×My grandmother samia..! One time they correct me and next time they wronged me..which one is correct..!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.