1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós somos os próximos."

"Nós somos os próximos."

Translation:We are the next ones.

June 9, 2014

14 Comments


jolop17

"We are next" is much more natural.


Duomail

And it's accepted.


LaDetria

How do you determine which definition the sentence requires. For example, in English, "We are close" could mean in relationship, or close to your destination. It could also mean, "We are next". So then, how could I know this by the way this sentence is structure.


ZuMako8_Momo

The article «os» gives it away: «Nós somos os próximos.» literally means "We are the next." In English, you do not say this, so you have to add "ones" at the end. Without the article, «Nós somos próximos.» would mean "We are close" in relationship. For destination, I think the adjective «pertos» would be more appropriate.


BrianL51

Actually, what we native English-speakers would always call out if someone jumped in front of us in a queue is "We are next" or, more likely, "We're next!". You will absolutely never hear anyone call out "We are the next ones" or even "We are the next ones to be served". I was astonished when Duo came up with "We are the next ones".


ZuMako8_Momo

That's true, BrianL51. I guess Duolingo has that as the suggested answer just to guide the Portuguese learner to see what the common way of saying it in Portuguese is. You are right, though; «(Nós) somos os próximos.» = "We're next."


Mirnoje

What does next ones mean in English? Doesn't próximo mean also neighbour?


raf_iggy

Next ones (in a queue) = next to be served for example


inshadeone

Next can mean "next one in the line", or also "right near someone/thing" (as in "I wish my love was next to me!"). You can use it for neighbors - "they live next to me" = right near. "They are our next door neighbors"...


barbaratorrance

the next the nearest are both correct answers


ZuMako8_Momo

"The nearest" is superlative and would be translated as «o mais próximo». "The next (one)" is only comparative and is simply «o próximo».


JurgReiser

Nós somos os próximos a receber um bilhete. We are the following to receive a ticket. So following should be accepted, shouldn't it?


ZuMako8_Momo

That sounds awkward to say in English. I would translate that Portuguese sentence as "We are the next ones to receive a ticket." «próximo» = "next," and «seguinte» = "following" (from the verb «seguir» = "to follow"). However, if you feel that the English sentence does not sound strange, feel free to report it.


Hughdy

Is there any rhyme or reason to the definite article 'a/as' or 'o/os'. Sometimes it's used in the middle of sentences and sometimes it's not. When it's used it seems completely unnecessary... Is there a rule?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.