"Nós somos os próximos."

Translation:We are the next ones.

June 9, 2014

14 Comments


jolop17

"We are next" is much more natural.

June 9, 2014

Duomail

And it's accepted.

March 22, 2015

LaDetria

How do you determine which definition the sentence requires. For example, in English, "We are close" could mean in relationship, or close to your destination. It could also mean, "We are next". So then, how could I know this by the way this sentence is structure.

August 31, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

The article «os» gives it away: «Nós somos os próximos.» literally means "We are the next." In English, you do not say this, so you have to add "ones" at the end. Without the article, «Nós somos próximos.» would mean "We are close" in relationship. For destination, I think the adjective «pertos» would be more appropriate.

August 31, 2016

BrianL51

Actually, what we native English-speakers would always call out if someone jumped in front of us in a queue is "We are next" or, more likely, "We're next!". You will absolutely never hear anyone call out "We are the next ones" or even "We are the next ones to be served". I was astonished when Duo came up with "We are the next ones".

July 2, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

That's true, BrianL51. I guess Duolingo has that as the suggested answer just to guide the Portuguese learner to see what the common way of saying it in Portuguese is. You are right, though; «(Nós) somos os próximos.» = "We're next."

July 3, 2017

ludwigzhou

What does next ones mean in English? Doesn't próximo mean also neighbour?

September 9, 2014

raf_iggy

Next ones (in a queue) = next to be served for example

September 30, 2014

inshadeone

Next can mean "next one in the line", or also "right near someone/thing" (as in "I wish my love was next to me!"). You can use it for neighbors - "they live next to me" = right near. "They are our next door neighbors"...

February 25, 2015

barbaratorrance

the next the nearest are both correct answers

October 29, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

"The nearest" is superlative and would be translated as «o mais próximo». "The next (one)" is only comparative and is simply «o próximo».

May 22, 2015

JurgReiser

Nós somos os próximos a receber um bilhete. We are the following to receive a ticket. So following should be accepted, shouldn't it?

February 28, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

That sounds awkward to say in English. I would translate that Portuguese sentence as "We are the next ones to receive a ticket." «próximo» = "next," and «seguinte» = "following" (from the verb «seguir» = "to follow"). However, if you feel that the English sentence does not sound strange, feel free to report it.

February 28, 2016

Hughdy

Is there any rhyme or reason to the definite article 'a/as' or 'o/os'. Sometimes it's used in the middle of sentences and sometimes it's not. When it's used it seems completely unnecessary... Is there a rule?

March 8, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.