1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Putri Salju kulitnya putih s…

"Putri Salju kulitnya putih seperti salju."

Translation:Snow White's skin is white as snow.

July 2, 2019

14 Comments


kuyaC

I would understand "Kulit putri salju putih seperti salju.", but what kind of sentence structure is this? Someone please explain.


Aleksandro_RU

Maybe, "nya" helps to change the word order?

"Putri Salju? Kulitnya..."


UpzahwvW

Indonesian permits clauses without a verbal copula, so /-nya/ also marks the end of the subject. Everything that follows is the predicate of the sentence.


kuyaC

So is this a topic-comment sentence?


UpzahwvW

I might say /Kulit milik Putri Salju adalah seputih sebagai salju./


yipivan

FYI, the Indonesian Wikipedia translates Snow White as Putih Salju. (There is even a section discussing whether it should be Putih Salju or Putri Salju.)

https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Putih_Salju


Jake929031

Is as white as or white like. White like is better as white as would be seputih no seperti.


UpzahwvW

It probably doesn't matter too much whether it is "white as" or "white like". Often, Indonesian is VERY semantically flexible or broad in the range of meanings for words, rather than precise and analytical. Either way, the comparative nature of the descriptive is clear with /seperti/.

Also, isn't the phrase /seputih no seperti/ using the Japanese preposition /no/? Or is /no/ usually a post-position? I don't know Japanese. Also, I've never (yet) heard an Indonesian use /no/ that way, but I haven't met all Indonesians, and I have learned that there's a lot of regional variation for how Indonesians use their language.


RonLawler1

White has a capital and should not


RonLawler1

White has a capital and should not have. Light as snow also works.


Leapy3

It is following the English (language) Snow Whote fairy tale. In English we usually say Snow White’s skin was as white as snow.


Leapy3

Putih has a capital because it is her name, ie Snow White


UpzahwvW

In this example, /putih/ should not be capitalized. /Putri Salju/ is already the analogous term acting as the proper name for "Snow White" in the Indonesian language. (Some things just are not translated literally from one language to another.)

Her name /Putri Salju/ has already been stated, so /putih/ ('white') following /kulitnya/ ('her skin') is an adjective about her skin. Grammatically, it's not part of her name in the sentence /Putri Salju kulitnya putih seperti salju./

The suffix /-nya/ on the end of /kulit/ signals where the noun phrase comprising the subject of the sentence ends. If I simplified this sentence as much as I could, it would be /Kulitnya putih/ or 'Her skin (is) white' because Indonesian permits complete clauses (or sentences) without a copula or linking verb (often a form of the verb 'to be' in English). Fully written out, 'Her skin is white' could be rendered as /Kulit dia adalah putih/ or else /Kulit dia berwarna putih/.

Without the /-nya/ on the end, /kulit putih/ becomes a phrase rather than a clause, and it would be translated as 'white skin' or 'white shell' (if we're talking about an egg).


Leapy3

Snow White has white skin like snow

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.