1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Perintah Anda sudah dilakuka…

"Perintah Anda sudah dilakukan."

Translation:Your order has already been done.

July 2, 2019

8 Comments


Jake929031

Audio sounds like perintah handa


Haakon388572

Is this a correct sentence in English? Shouldn't it be "made" instead of "done"? Can you "do an order"?


IlseDens

What is wrong with "your order was already done"?


Origin5world5_

What is the difference between perintah and pesanan?


S9N1t

Perintah is a command to do something, pesanan is an order when you're buying food etc.


mapmanic

So, more like: What you were ordered to do has already been done... right?


dwOxHTZv

Perhaps better: Your order has already been carried out.


UpzahwvW

"Your order has already been done" sounds a bit unnatural in English. Technically correct, but I probably wouldn't say it that way because it sounds a bit unnatural to me. I have heard it said "Your orders have already been carried out (in the context of military orders)." I wrote "Your command has already been accomplished," which, weirdly enough, was counted as wrong but shouldn't have been so.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.