1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Cara untuk mengetahui kebutu…

"Cara untuk mengetahui kebutuhan seseorang adalah dengan mendengarkannya."

Translation:The way to know someone's needs is to listen to him.

July 2, 2019

4 Comments


zhyaisme

Is it just me or the audio for "cara" is a bit too odd?


Jake929031

Benar aneh sekali

Terjemahan buruk juga.

dengan mendengarkannya.= by listening to them.


zhyaisme

Correct. Although to him is also somewhat acceptable, I think?

Not sure because I'm not that fluent in English.


BenShaw49503

the English translation is a bit awkward. Although technically "them" is the third person plural pronoun, when gender is unknown or irrelevant (like here), 'them' is more appropriate to use than 'him' or 'her'

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.