"Tamer is from Canada."

Translation:تامِر مِن كَنَدا.

July 2, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaintGirl1

I had the same. Only option was Kanadi. I was marked correct but I have a typo.


ScoiattoloRosa

same here, still a typo when there is no other choice...


bsesnan

The word bank offers 'kanadi' not k anada


littlemiss1123

Seems fixed as of 12/ 2020


pandop

How can there be a 'typo' when I am choosing from duolingo boxes?


benton.1

I had both choices today.


stutiDangi

The option was given kanadi as i did not have any other options rather then to add that word and they say i have a typo i mean then you should provide the world spelling correctly.


Yulia.Clouden

It masks it wrong when i type it out because there is no accents? But the keyboard doesn't do accents, and so far that im aware, the absence of accents aignifying vowels doesnt make the writing incorrect??


MekdemBela1

Glad to know the problem is the same for all. I thought i messed up something.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.