"cold new fish"

Translation:سَمَك جَديد بارِد

July 2, 2019

10 Comments


ZaynabWalker

Question: do you have to say جديد before you say بارد

July 2, 2019

procrastinating

Yes because it is modifying سمك

July 4, 2019

MagnoMonkey

I said cold first, so I guess not? Idk

July 4, 2019

jvitti624

I'm unsure, but I think it sounds more natural in that order. There's some useful discussion of Arabic adjective order here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32854689

July 4, 2019

Ostarrichi

What the h is " new fish?"

July 4, 2019

GertjanNL

Maybe a fresh caught fish?

July 6, 2019

benton.1

Or one you just bought at the pet shop.

July 12, 2019

Jihel5

Where are the grammar lessons? This is like shooting arrows in the dark.

July 11, 2019

NVRSLPS

Are there any rules or common practices around adjective order? For example in English we usually put size first. Most wouldn't say "the grey big fox". It would be "the big grey fox". Thanks

July 11, 2019

voltumna

Same here, first I had the fish and I translated to "fish cold" and it stated that it was wrong but then for chicken, it stated that it should be "Chicken cold" and not "cold chicken"...

July 2, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.