"cold new fish"

Translation:سَمَك جَديد بارِد

July 2, 2019

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jihel5

Where are the grammar lessons? This is like shooting arrows in the dark.


rodrigogar496159

We should guess grammar behind words and groups of words.watch carfully !


Alex186768

These arabic lessons are horrible because it's just guessing and no pictures to help memorize... Pleade update!


Shivaadh

Whom are you asking to update? This is a user forum, not a place that developers come reading.


InbarSimana

ppl from the team often visit the comment section in order to correct and give tips, so they'll see those comments as well


nvrslps

Are there any rules or common practices around adjective order? For example in English we usually put size first. Most wouldn't say "the grey big fox". It would be "the big grey fox". Thanks


kaet

It'll be the same order, but reversed, is my understanding. The order of adjectives is fairly universal across languages, just sometimes in reverse order, and the noun can appear at the beginning or end of the list, or even in the middle (eg French)!


tina627491

Same question...i missed points on a phrase simply because i switched the order of 2 adjectives but had the noun order right. Is this actually wrong or an oversight by Duolingo?


AbujaffarA

I think Arabic grammar rules are a little tricky and comprehensive. But constant trial and error from this app may help you pick up on "what order sounds right" if you get what I mean. But to improve beyond that you'd need to take external arabic grammar lessons


ZaynabWalker

Question: do you have to say جديد before you say بارد


josephvitti

I'm unsure, but I think it sounds more natural in that order. There's some useful discussion of Arabic adjective order here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32854689


MagnoMonkey

I said cold first, so I guess not? Idk


lisa4duolingo

I did the same, but Duolingo accepted my answer (September 8, 2021). However, in English, putting an adjective like "new" right next to the noun it modifies sounds more natural. Compare

cold new fish

to

new cold fish

Does "cold new fish" sound more natural? It does to me. Other examples include these:

and finally, this one:

If translations provided by Google Translate are any indicator, Arabic consistently follows this same pattern. Note how

جَدِيد

consistently follows the noun in the examples below:


benton.1

Lisa, when you change the order of the adjectives, you change the meaning of sentences. "A shiny new toy" means a new toy that is shiny as opposed to a new toy that is not shiny, maybe a Teddy bear. "A new shiny toy" means you have other shiny toys and you just got another shinny one.

The first adjective modifies the 2nd adjective. "A cold new fish" means a new fish that is cold as opposed to hot. "New" is modifying "fish" and "cold" is modifying "new". "A new cold fish" means you have other cold fish and just got another cold one.

It's the same in Arabic, except in Arabic the main adjective comes first and its modifier comes 2nd.


procrastinating

Yes because it is modifying سمك


Anaam744249Anaam

No , in Arabic we are saying سمك بارد جديد سمك جديد بارد So, the same in Arabic


SUPRIYAGITE

Please let me know the meaning of these words before forming sentences... it's difficult... And really like shooting arrows in dark i agree to jihel5


Anaam744249Anaam

Smak سمك means fish Jadid جديدmeans new Barid باردmeans cold I hope that is help you


Vince572074

In swahili Samaki- fish and baridi- cold, as for Jadid i've learnt from you. Thanks


Muslim205712

Just tap the underlined WORDS!!


Duo10

It would be nice if the lesson tips for Arabic were available through the app, like some of the other languages. Most of us are using Duolingo through our phones app.


.o_

yeah ive been waiting on that for like 7 or 8 years


BasilLouis

Question: are there any accentuation rules in Arabic in pronouncing stressed syllables?


Anaam744249Anaam

Yes, there are some words. We know the accent words by placing an accent on it. This ( ّ ) to accentuate the letter, for example, هو حرّ means he is free:)


amran187

Please add sound!


Ostarrichi

What the h is " new fish?"


GertjanNL

Maybe a fresh caught fish?


benton.1

Or one you just bought at the pet shop.


Brendan568434

So my arbic friend says its fresh fish


lisa4duolingo

Maybe so, but wouldn't that be more commonly expressed with this:

سَمَكُ طازَجٌ بارِدٌ

?

I did an image search of both phrases and the one with this word:

طازَجٌ

showed far more of this:


LydiaBurch4

There needs to be grammar lessons to know how to place words. Some people may not jnow that Arabic is written and read right to left and there is no direction on how to do this.


benton.1

There are short grammar explanations on the "Learn" page. You click on the lesson circle and then the lightbulb icon. Sadly though, these explanations are not available on all smartphone apps. Update: The lightbulb icon has been replaced with the word "Tips".


voltumna

Same here, first I had the fish and I translated to "fish cold" and it stated that it was wrong but then for chicken, it stated that it should be "Chicken cold" and not "cold chicken"...


ClaraTitrit

any translation please ? i mean, what is سمك and بارد ?


raithasoun

سمك=fish بارد=cold


EchoZulu70

Maybe doing this lesson with an Arabic-English dictionary would really help


TheTwicksS

For everyone complaining I understand your struggle so heres a tip:open up excel or any writing program and all the new words you learned copy paste them and write the definition.Remember no app or book can teach you EVERYTHING so take some time to do other stuff hope this helped bye :)


Insaf.S.G

These should include a reading of the sentence in arabic once the answer has been finalised. Would make it easier to learn for future references.


MechamRachel

I had the adjective order problem too


Mustafa127812

Why there are no "word order" practice lectures? This doesn't help us to learn properly.


LizTegart

Can you please include grammar? I chose the correct words in order of hearing but still it was incorrect. (?)


SAMA678363

I dont know it is true or false, but I say.

In this English sentence: New is fish's adj. Cold is new fish's adj. It means the NEW is the older adj than COLD for fish.

In Arabic: Jadiid is samak's adj. Baarid is samak jadiid's adj.


sandipthap1

How to know Order of these words.


Anaam744249Anaam

It is the opposite of English.


Insaf.S.G

No sound on the words when clicked. Would be nice to hear the word im trying to use in context of the sentence.


benton.1

Did you get this as a multiple choice reading question? No language, that I know of, on Duolingo has sound on the multiple choice reading questions, but you can always go/come to the discussions and hear the correct sentence there/here.


ph.7p2Seg

I gave answers to the words given in english in the exact manner but the result showed each word as opposite, like it was given cold new fish so i wrote barid jadid samak but it gave samak jadid barid, why and how?


SAMA678363

In English sentences we write adj before noun: new fish --- But in Arabic we write adj after noun: samak jadiid ---- Cold new fish = Samak jadiid baarid


RozHayward

These lessons are very good. Nothing is perfect, but for me, these come very close.


Heera780383

How We will know the order in a sentance


anjali702321

Add sound and pics


RafidAbdullah

It should be 'a new cold fish' (in Arabic too)


S33K3RZ

Samak jadid baryd = cold new fish


Brazeagle

Still not understanding the way we put the words together, any help please. Shukran


SAMA678363

(COLD: last adj) + (NEW: first adj) + (FISH: noun) =

COLD NEW FISH

***(in English: Last adj+first adj+noun)

(SAMAK/fish: noun) + (JADIID/new: first adj) + (BAARID/cold: last adj) =

SAMAK JADIID BAARID (fish new cold)

***(in Arabic: Noun+first adj+last adj)

In this grammer, Arabic is the opposite of English.


Brazeagle

Very useful, thank you for the explanation, it makes total sense now. Appreciated it. Warm regards,


Shihab798872

I know the alphabet but how can i know the meaning of it?


benton.1

After you get out of the first four "Alphabet" lessons, put your mouse cursor over the words and you will see their meanings.


HadiRizvi1

I just don't understand what is happening here


Rahaf.Ray

First of all, there is no rule for ordering adjectives in Arabic. As for the order, learn this trick. Just write the translation under every word and your sentence will be ready


Haruto-Yuuki

Well This aspected from a free site


AhmedAli264485

This seems like the right grammatical order, didn't know they wanted word to word placement


mahak825695

I always forget that arsbic is from the left a tip please


abdesselam64

سمك جديد بارد


ph.7p2Seg

I gave answers to the words given in english in the exact manner but the result showed each word as opposite, like it was given cold new fish so i wrote barid jadid samak but it gave samak jadid barid, why and how?


SAMA678363

Please see the newest comment


RamalhoJuZanoni

Grammar will take too long to learn. I think this way is the best way. It's like day by day learning, looks like learning from our daily life.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.