1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "cold new fish"

"cold new fish"

Translation:سَمَك جَديد بارِد

July 2, 2019

59 Comments


Jihel5

Where are the grammar lessons? This is like shooting arrows in the dark.


Alex186768

These arabic lessons are horrible because it's just guessing and no pictures to help memorize... Pleade update!


Shivaadh

Whom are you asking to update? This is a user forum, not a place that developers come reading.


nvrslps

Are there any rules or common practices around adjective order? For example in English we usually put size first. Most wouldn't say "the grey big fox". It would be "the big grey fox". Thanks


kaet

It'll be the same order, but reversed, is my understanding. The order of adjectives is fairly universal across languages, just sometimes in reverse order, and the noun can appear at the beginning or end of the list, or even in the middle (eg French)!


tina627491

Same question...i missed points on a phrase simply because i switched the order of 2 adjectives but had the noun order right. Is this actually wrong or an oversight by Duolingo?


ZaynabWalker

Question: do you have to say جديد before you say بارد


jvitti624

I'm unsure, but I think it sounds more natural in that order. There's some useful discussion of Arabic adjective order here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32854689


MagnoMonkey

I said cold first, so I guess not? Idk


procrastinating

Yes because it is modifying سمك


Anaam744249

No , in Arabic we are saying سمك بارد جديد سمك جديد بارد So, the same in Arabic


SUPRIYAGITE

Please let me know the meaning of these words before forming sentences... it's difficult... And really like shooting arrows in dark i agree to jihel5


Anaam744249

Smak سمك means fish Jadid جديدmeans new Barid باردmeans cold I hope that is help you


Duo10

It would be nice if the lesson tips for Arabic were available through the app, like some of the other languages. Most of us are using Duolingo through our phones app.


deroode

Please add sound!


BasilLouis

Question: are there any accentuation rules in Arabic in pronouncing stressed syllables?


Anaam744249

Yes, there are some words. We know the accent words by placing an accent on it. This ( ّ ) to accentuate the letter, for example, هو حرّ means he is free:)


Ostarrichi

What the h is " new fish?"


GertjanNL

Maybe a fresh caught fish?


benton.1

Or one you just bought at the pet shop.


LydiaBurch4

There needs to be grammar lessons to know how to place words. Some people may not jnow that Arabic is written and read right to left and there is no direction on how to do this.


benton.1

There are short grammar explanations on the "Learn" page. You click on the lesson circle and then the lightbulb icon. Sadly though, these explanations are not available on all smartphone apps. Update: The lightbulb icon has been replaced with the word "Tips".


voltumna

Same here, first I had the fish and I translated to "fish cold" and it stated that it was wrong but then for chicken, it stated that it should be "Chicken cold" and not "cold chicken"...


ClaraTitrit

any translation please ? i mean, what is سمك and بارد ?


raithasoun

سمك=fish بارد=cold


MechamRachel

I had the adjective order problem too


EchoZulu70

Maybe doing this lesson with an Arabic-English dictionary would really help


TheTwicksS

For everyone complaining I understand your struggle so heres a tip:open up excel or any writing program and all the new words you learned copy paste them and write the definition.Remember no app or book can teach you EVERYTHING so take some time to do other stuff hope this helped bye :)


Mustafa127812

Why there are no "word order" practice lectures? This doesn't help us to learn properly.


Insaf.S.G

These should include a reading of the sentence in arabic once the answer has been finalised. Would make it easier to learn for future references.


HadiRizvi1

I just don't understand what is happening here


Rahaf.Ray

First of all, there is no rule for ordering adjectives in Arabic. As for the order, learn this trick. Just write the translation under every word and your sentence will be ready


Heera780383

How We will know the order in a sentance


Haruto-Yuuki

Well This aspected from a free site


Insaf.S.G

No sound on the words when clicked. Would be nice to hear the word im trying to use in context of the sentence.


benton.1

Did you get this as a multiple choice reading question? No language, that I know of, on Duolingo has sound on the multiple choice reading questions, but you can always go/come to the discussions and hear the correct sentence there/here.


sandipthap1

How to know Order of these words.


Anaam744249

It is the opposite of English.


anjali702321

Add sound and pics


RafidAbdullah

It should be 'a new cold fish' (in Arabic too)


AhmedAli264485

This seems like the right grammatical order, didn't know they wanted word to word placement


mahak825695

I always forget that arsbic is from the left a tip please


RozHayward

These lessons are very good. Nothing is perfect, but for me, these come very close.


S33K3RZ

Samak jadid baryd = cold new fish


ph.jkEFKd

these arabic is very hard dont teach me


Anaam744249

In fact it is easy ,you see it hard because you are Beginner If u need anything to learn i will help u.


faaiqa5

It's not clear


rvcw_mji

How am I supposed to know that the subject must come first? These kinds of questions sorely need some explanation before they're given.


AfrozaMehz

no grammar lesson??????


ImranHossa585159

What is the rule of this sentence?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.