"Are you a Jordanian translator, Lama?"

Translation:هَل أَنْتِ مُتَرْجِمة أُرْدُنِيّة يا لَمى؟

July 2, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chr1siosal

Should be pronounced 'mutarjima" rather than 'mutatjiim'


Dr.Clon

It should, because "Lama" is a girl. You must remember that the adjetives have a male and a female form


Dr.Clon

You should, because "Lama" is a girl. You must remember that the arab adjetives have a male and a female form. I am a man and I am a "mutarjiim", but my girlfriend is a woman, so she is a "mutarjima"


LauraKrenz

In the 4 years that I studied Arabic, never once were we docked if we did not use يا when addressing someone in writing.


RodneyRaRa

I wish Duolingo spent some time showing you all the Arabic ligatures, either with a lesson or in the grammar section. The lam + mim ligature always confuses me.


gsp732649

i notice there are no replies here so i will not leave a question but i thought you fem singlr would sound like 2anti not 2ant


Sue462939

I cannot see the whole Arabic sentence behind the 3 answers

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.