1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "طَقْس جَميل"

"طَقْس جَميل"

Translation:pretty weather

July 2, 2019

13 Comments


Sikeryali

Pleasant weather


Wodnavres

The word طَقْس actually comes from Ancient Greek τάξις through Classical Syriac. Pretty crazy etymology


EvemarieMo

I believe that "pretty" in the context of weather is very non-standard use of that word; when I hear people praising the weather, they will say "good" or "beautiful", but not "pretty"; "pretty" is in much more common usage as applied to little girls, or pictures, or gift wrap. "Pretty" is more frilly and frivolous, "beautiful" more serious, higher value. People would be very hesitant to call a boy "pretty" (probably also not "beautiful" but rather "handsome") because it would diminish his masculinity. I also think, in most of your examples, "beautiful" would be preferable to "pretty"; the words actually have slightly different meanings.


Crossmount

nice or beautiful would be a better translation


ZaZahid

"Nice weather" is accepted (Dec 2019)


EvemarieMo

No! The weather can be great, good, fine, beautiful, fair . . . but not "Pretty".


janejonestoulon

In English we say nice weather.


wXbS6wpU

Pretty awful weather, maybe?


vsandl

I have read that somewhere in the States they say "a pretty day"


NicDQ8

In correct English you never say 'pretty weather'. 'Nice weather' is the correct option here.


Chia706368

I've never heard weather described as pretty, which used as an adjective is attractive or pleasing to the eye. Is weather visible?


Nettie457078

No Duolingo, it is beautiful weather. جميل also means beautiful and صعب also means hard.


Claudia52199

I always heard the word "jou" for weather, so I will probably google it; that was Beduoin in Egypt and UAE.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.