1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is no cheap pen in my …

"There is no cheap pen in my bag."

Translation:لَيْسَ هُناك قَلَم رَخيص في شَنْطَتي.

July 2, 2019

10 Comments


alz2kewl

Can't you just say ما في as well?


_FiX_

no, it is just preposition uses.


bebatjof

I think you can say ما في, that would be more colloquial.


hadi949111

yes . it's colloquial.


_FiX_

you reeeeally cannot :D It sounds painful in Arabic actually and changes the meaning.


CarstenLu

I think he is referring to ما not as a preposition but as a negation used in some dialects.


Sophia_Eressea

Duo is poor-shaming us again....


UriBrodetz

Why does كيس not accepted as a translation for "bag"?


KatieC993112

Why is كيس not accepted ..?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.