1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتَ غَريب يا دَوود."

"أَنْتَ غَريب يا دَوود."

Translation:You are weird, David.

July 2, 2019

25 Comments


DavidandKids

I am david and i am weird. sadface.jpg


ConchiCastillo

This is the first time I've seen 'haha' in Arabic. هههه, I like it, haha!


usamapotrick

Duolingo is mean to you bro!


Lasofi

I feel like when I hear the whole the sentence I hear: غَرِيب But when I click on the word it sounds like there is a fatha (sound "a") on the ر : غَرَيب

Which one is it?


7annon

It is غَرِيب


VlandroV

Finally. I was hearing that 'kasra' ( ِ ) sound several times in past examples


mayateacher

two different pronunciations are given for the word DAVID, depending on what you click on.


Yassin167640

Does the word غريب has other meanings like "strange" or it just means weird cuz I want to use it?


WiIlam

very sad for you


Peymanmohs

I translated "غریب" as foreigner. Was I wrong? Doesn't is mean as foreigner too?


ALM_66

no "غریب" means strange and اجنبي means foreigner.They both have different meanings


benton.1

My dictionary lists "foreigner" as a translation along with "weird" and "strange".


hadi949

I think it means اجنبي


FaizImam2

I am not knowing the meanings of words


Roqeebah2

I dunno why my answer wasnt accpted when they look 10% the same


5Jz04

داوود وليس دوود


MohamedSha927170

Narration of the question and the narration of the given word is not matching


lulublays

omg i am embarrefd


daDzYj

Wired is correct

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.