"أَنْتَ غَريب يا دَوود."

Translation:You are weird, David.

July 2, 2019

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidandKids

I am david and i am weird. sadface.jpg


SoftlyJazzMadrid

This is the first time I've seen 'haha' in Arabic. هههه, I like it, haha!


usamapotrick

Duolingo is mean to you bro!


Lasofi

I feel like when I hear the whole the sentence I hear: غَرِيب But when I click on the word it sounds like there is a fatha (sound "a") on the ر : غَرَيب

Which one is it?


VlandroV

Finally. I was hearing that 'kasra' ( ِ ) sound several times in past examples


7annon

It is غَرِيب


casenjoyer

the first one is the correct one, duolingo's tts has so many incorrect pronunciations here, you can report it


mayateacher

two different pronunciations are given for the word DAVID, depending on what you click on.


Roqeebah2

I dunno why my answer wasnt accpted when they look 10% the same


Yassin167640

Does the word غريب has other meanings like "strange" or it just means weird cuz I want to use it?


Peymanmohs

I translated "غریب" as foreigner. Was I wrong? Doesn't is mean as foreigner too?


ALM_66

no "غریب" means strange and اجنبي means foreigner.They both have different meanings


benton.1

My dictionary lists "foreigner" as a translation along with "weird" and "strange".


hadi949

I think it means اجنبي


Janus193509

I have never heard anyone say "Do'or" means David..................... Is that a typo? David is ديفد.


benton.1

They are translating the English name "David" into the Arabic name "Dawud/Daod". The sound is correct.


Leonardo292652

What's the difference between أنْتَ and أنتِ?


mayateacher

first one--anti is referring to a female (you-female) second one --anta is referring to a male (you-male)


ShabbirDod

You(male) =انتَ You(female) =انتِ


siddiq8215

Anta is to a male and anti is to femr


ph.h1zaEX

In India We call Gharib to a poor person


UlliDoc

Yeah something I really should know as a beginner


benton.1

We're getting weird words that you won't use in beginner conversations only because they are still teaching the letters of the Arabic alphabet and this is a memorable word that starts with the new letter they introduced.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.