1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "دَوود كَريم وَمُمتِع."

"دَوود كَريم وَمُمتِع."

Translation:David is generous and fun.

July 2, 2019

22 Comments


BadExampleMan

My answer was rejected because I didn't put Daoud into its westernized form of David.


kaet

Did you report it?


omega_nio7

I wrote 'Dawood' intead of 'David'. My answer wasn't rejected, it said that I have typo in my anwer and it should be 'Dawoud'.


AbdallahAlNamura

The translation for David is wrong; it should be داوُود


idran3

This is not david, it should Daoud


benton.1

It's true that names are not usually translated. I think they are trying to teach us the translation of a name that has a cultural connection that we would not otherwise be aware of unless we were told. David/Daveed/Daoud is both a Middle Eastern and Western name while Rawad is not. It would be good if both David and Daoud were accepted as correct translations, though.


Giafazio

I hear something like "dawoo yida karim"


qixyl

What mean additional sounds between دَوود and كَريم ?


MohammadPasha114

Fun is wrong, it should be funny


Alex186768

Why am I hearing a spund before karim? Is it for connecting purposes?


linuxie

The letter "و" is a word on it's own meaning "and" and separating it in from other words is better.


AmadouLy

Why fun and generous is rejected. I thought sb says in arabic the word order is the opposite. I need help


benton.1

Yes, when their are a string of two or three adjectives together, the order seems reversed. But, when there are only two adjectives separated by the word "and", the order is the same as in English. The first adjective said is "karim" which means "generous" and the second adjective said is "mumti3" which is translated as "fun".


Claudiaa222

I have also heard the word wanasa used to describe something fun, anyone care to explain?


nadav.klei

Why is "fun and generous" wrong? Both are adjectives, order shouldn't matter.


benton.1

Ah, but order does matter. Otherwise, you are translating generous as fun and fun as generous.


Al-Amin278729

i put david is fun and generous and just because fun and generous were meant to be swapped, doesnt mean that i should get it wrong. even my arabic teacher would say its ok and that its not wrong.


alishba417921

Why was that david instead of dauud?


benton.1

If the Arabic name has an English equivalent, it is translated in this Duolingo course.


rizqianelo

They are the prophets that has been mentioned in The Holy Book..David as in The Bible - Daud as in The Qur'an..other example such as Jesus/Isa, Solomon/Sulaiman, Abraham/Ibrahim, Noah/Nuuh, Moses/Musa, Samuel/Ismail..etc..


OSajid

My translation "David is generous and funny" was rejected.


benton.1

That is because "fun" and "funny" are two different things. "Fun" means that someone is enjoyable to be with "funny" means the person says or does things that make you laugh.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.