"دَوود كَريم وَمُمتِع."

Translation:David is generous and fun.

July 2, 2019

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BadExampleMan

My answer was rejected because I didn't put Daoud into its westernized form of David.


kaet

Did you report it?


yeetdatomato

I wrote 'Dawood' intead of 'David'. My answer wasn't rejected, it said that I have typo in my anwer and it should be 'Dawoud'.


Laila974530

That has happened to me too.


AbdallahN16

The translation for David is wrong; it should be داوُود


idran3

This is not david, it should Daoud


benton.1

It's true that names are not usually translated. I think they are trying to teach us the translation of a name that has a cultural connection that we would not otherwise be aware of unless we were told. David/Daveed/Daoud is both a Middle Eastern and Western name while Rawad is not. It would be good if both David and Daoud were accepted as correct translations, though.


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

On the other hand they don't have to be choosing culturally ambiguous names woth different spellings between languages. This is a problem in other languages here as well. If they care about name translations specifically why not make it its own section and use more convenient names for normal learning purposes


MohammadPasha114

Fun is wrong, it should be funny


Al-Amin278729

i put david is fun and generous and just because fun and generous were meant to be swapped, doesnt mean that i should get it wrong. even my arabic teacher would say its ok and that its not wrong.


Giafazio

I hear something like "dawoo yida karim"


Alex186768

Why am I hearing a spund before karim? Is it for connecting purposes?


qixyl

What mean additional sounds between دَوود and كَريم ?


nadav.klei

Why is "fun and generous" wrong? Both are adjectives, order shouldn't matter.


benton.1

Ah, but order does matter. Otherwise, you are translating generous as fun and fun as generous.


OSajid

My translation "David is generous and funny" was rejected.


benton.1

That is because "fun" and "funny" are two different things. "Fun" means that someone is enjoyable to be with "funny" means the person says or does things that make you laugh.


LovieC

Why is this not 'fun and generous'??


benton.1

Because the word generous/كريم comes comes before the word fun/ممتع in the Arabic sentence, and since those words are separated by the word "and", that helps avoid any confusion that might happen if there were a string of adjectives or adverbs written together.


linuxie

The letter "و" is a word on it's own meaning "and" and separating it in from other words is better.


Eromeon

I agree that it would be easier that way. But that's not how it's done. It's always represented as being part of the next word and separating it would be a new spelling reform for the whole language. I doubt they'll do that just to please a couple of foreigners.


therealshard

Actually when it's combined it's easier: one only needs to spot the word beginning with و to know what the answer is. No need to read or think further.

But yes you have a point, it is written as part of the next word


AmadouLy

Why fun and generous is rejected. I thought sb says in arabic the word order is the opposite. I need help


benton.1

Yes, when their are a string of two or three adjectives together, the order seems reversed. But, when there are only two adjectives separated by the word "and", the order is the same as in English. The first adjective said is "karim" which means "generous" and the second adjective said is "mumti3" which is translated as "fun".


Claudiaa222

I have also heard the word wanasa used to describe something fun, anyone care to explain?


alishba417921

Why was that david instead of dauud?


benton.1

If the Arabic name has an English equivalent, it is translated in this Duolingo course.


rizqianelo

They are the prophets that has been mentioned in The Holy Book..David as in The Bible - Daud as in The Qur'an..other example such as Jesus/Isa, Solomon/Sulaiman, Abraham/Ibrahim, Noah/Nuuh, Moses/Musa, Samuel/Ismail..etc..


Aaisha.S

I by mistakely wrote fun as gun


LindaBacon2

Fun and 'enjoyable' convey the same meaning - fun is not a reasonable translation in the context of these sentences, but my answer was marked wrong.


miri779112

Happy is also correct

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.