"Where did you eat yesterday?"

Translation:¿Dónde comiste ayer?

April 15, 2013

15 Comments


desmondz

What's wrong with DOnde tU comiste ayer?

April 15, 2013

Iago

You need the accent for the ó, and you can use tú though it would be superfluous and you'd also need the accent over the ú.

April 18, 2013

applesqueeze

And why doesn't "Donde ustedes comieron ayer?" get a thumbs up?

September 21, 2014

Fran169

should ayer dónde comiste be accepted?

February 26, 2016

catherine.539406

Yes but ustedes is the polite form of you and takes the third person plural

July 17, 2016

jhjaffin

What is wrong with "¿Ayer dónde comiste?"

June 16, 2017

LindaHill

Why isn't is "a dónde" correct?

April 14, 2014

AlfredoC.1

A dónde is used for questions in future tense "¿a dónde vamos?" Where are we going?

April 14, 2014

alezzzix

Your answer should be correct too, «a dónde» is used to ask for directions or adresses.

September 13, 2014

jytou

My understanding of "a dónde" is that it is used when there is a plan to move towards somewhere/somtheing, which is not the case here.

April 6, 2016

Claudiarubio17

Ok well how about mine didnt even say donde it said did you eat yesterday

June 26, 2014

Xeniolum

And why «usted» is accepted and «tú» isn't?

September 27, 2015

DrewH.1

Comieron? It asks for "you" not "they"

February 18, 2016

BennettOtt

This one is wrong, comieron would be they eat, third person plural, where did you eat is comiste o comió

June 16, 2016

Andrea56308

Its said "¿De done comió ayer?" Was wrong because of the "De." Is this for thr sane reason why tge "A dónde" was incorrect?

October 20, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.