"Where did you eat yesterday?"

Translation:¿Dónde comiste ayer?

5 years ago

15 Comments


desmondz

What's wrong with DOnde tU comiste ayer?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

You need the accent for the ó, and you can use tú though it would be superfluous and you'd also need the accent over the ú.

5 years ago

applesqueeze

And why doesn't "Donde ustedes comieron ayer?" get a thumbs up?

4 years ago

Fran169
Fran169

should ayer dónde comiste be accepted?

2 years ago

catherine.539406

Yes but ustedes is the polite form of you and takes the third person plural

2 years ago

jhjaffin
jhjaffin

What is wrong with "¿Ayer dónde comiste?"

1 year ago

LindaHill

Why isn't is "a dónde" correct?

4 years ago

AlfredoC.1

A dónde is used for questions in future tense "¿a dónde vamos?" Where are we going?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Your answer should be correct too, «a dónde» is used to ask for directions or adresses.

4 years ago

jytou
jytou

My understanding of "a dónde" is that it is used when there is a plan to move towards somewhere/somtheing, which is not the case here.

2 years ago

Claudiarubio17

Ok well how about mine didnt even say donde it said did you eat yesterday

4 years ago

Xeniolum
Xeniolum

And why «usted» is accepted and «tú» isn't?

3 years ago

DrewH.1

Comieron? It asks for "you" not "they"

2 years ago

BennettOtt

This one is wrong, comieron would be they eat, third person plural, where did you eat is comiste o comió

2 years ago

Andrea56308

Its said "¿De done comió ayer?" Was wrong because of the "De." Is this for thr sane reason why tge "A dónde" was incorrect?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.