1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Where did you eat yesterday?"

"Where did you eat yesterday?"

Translation:¿Dónde comiste ayer?

April 15, 2013

15 Comments


desmondz

What's wrong with DOnde tU comiste ayer?


Iago

You need the accent for the ó, and you can use tú though it would be superfluous and you'd also need the accent over the ú.


applesqueeze

And why doesn't "Donde ustedes comieron ayer?" get a thumbs up?


Fran169

should ayer dónde comiste be accepted?


catherine.539406

Yes but ustedes is the polite form of you and takes the third person plural


jhjaffin

What is wrong with "¿Ayer dónde comiste?"


LindaHill

Why isn't is "a dónde" correct?


AlfredoC.1

A dónde is used for questions in future tense "¿a dónde vamos?" Where are we going?


alezzzix

Your answer should be correct too, «a dónde» is used to ask for directions or adresses.


jytou

My understanding of "a dónde" is that it is used when there is a plan to move towards somewhere/somtheing, which is not the case here.


Claudiarubio17

Ok well how about mine didnt even say donde it said did you eat yesterday


Xeniolum

And why «usted» is accepted and «tú» isn't?


DrewH.1

Comieron? It asks for "you" not "they"


BennettOtt

This one is wrong, comieron would be they eat, third person plural, where did you eat is comiste o comió


Andrea56308

Its said "¿De done comió ayer?" Was wrong because of the "De." Is this for thr sane reason why tge "A dónde" was incorrect?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.