"اَلْتِّلْفاز مُعَطَّل وَهٰذِهِ مُشْكِلة كَبيرة."

Translation:The television is out of order and this is a big problem.

July 2, 2019

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Slitinsky

When watching Champions League.


imnotbisan

Not as long as we have Internet


RonEnson

why not "and this problem is big"...? I'm confused where the implied 'is' goes.


CarstenLu

Your sentence needs the definite article with problem وهذه المشكلة كبيرة.


CarstenLu

An adjective can be used attributive (the big problem) and predicative (the problem is big). In Arabic, attributive use needs a match in definite article while predicative use has a mismatch in the definite article:

A big problem: مشكلة كبيرة and the big problem المشكلة الكبيرة vs. the problem is big المشكلة كبيرة.

Hope this helps understanding it a bit better.


KatieCos

Why do people say "the definite article", when there's only one article in Arabic? Shouldn't it be "the article"? Or is "un" at the end of words also called an article - the indefinite one?


RanoOlimbe

А8у ш3опшащив


dahmed112

"out of service" was rejected. Seems the same to me.


_FiX_

التلفازُ معطلٌ


TinoAriza

?? مُعَطَّلٌ -- with nunation on the lam ??


_FiX_

yes, pronounced mu3attalun


soobee620

What is the difference between مَكْسور and مُعَطَّل? Would مَكسور work here?


Greg55416

We don't use "out of order" for something personal in a house- more for a commercial setting like a laundromat. This doesn't sound right in English.


HaroldGarr6

they could be at a hotel


Aronel10

Even a tv in a display case in a store is broken, not out of order. Something that multiple people use in a public setting and control is out of order, like a bathroom or a coffee maker, but we don't have the same level of control of the display tv. And it has to be something that provides a service (coffee, which you pay for, or a toilet, which is rather critical...). A tv in a store or eatery is usually set to a particular channel, it's not providing anything beyond a sample of cpability, and it's not a critial facility. Even a tv in a hotel is only used by a small number of people any given week, so athough it's a commercial establishment, it's still broken, not out of order. Wouldn't they avoid renting that room if part of it didn't work? I can't imagine being told that the tv in the only available room is out of order. They might say it is broken, and is that ok.

It might just be something specific to some parts of the world. Perhaps they use "out of order" differently in other parts of the world.


AzIgaziZsoozsy

They teach us how to complain... :D


fred91883

What is the difference btw maksuur and mu3aTTal?


SultanWane

Why are they using here هذه instead of هذا


SultanWane

Because mushkila is feminine ?


ertugrul_abaan

Yes that's why it's mushkila or else it would have been mushkil.


_FiX_

'mushkil' is not an Arabic word. It is only mushkilah (feminine)


ertugrul_abaan

Can we use TV instead of Television


KatieCos

Yes, AyaanAhmed, Duolingo accepts TV.


a6Ndg

Should, usually can, they didn't accepted now. Needs more reprts


KathieDay

In the US we would not use the term out of order.
We would say its not working or its broken.


Sharaschandra

What's wrong with 'not working ' in place of 'out of order '?


Lubna782899

I wrote it instead of this and was marked wrong


Aronel10

It seems weird to say a television is out of order. The public restroom is out of order, this coffee machine at 7-11 is out of order. The sample television in the display case is broken. My tv is broken. I suppose it's just how I'm used to it in my corner of the world.


abbyfari

The letter "A" is not there ? Its missing .. !?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.