1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْتِّلْفاز مُعَطَّل وَهٰذِ…

"اَلْتِّلْفاز مُعَطَّل وَهٰذِهِ مُشْكِلة كَبيرة."

Translation:The television is out of order and this is a big problem.

July 2, 2019

25 Comments


Slitinsky

When watching Champions League.


imnotbisan

Not as long as we have Internet


RonEnson

why not "and this problem is big"...? I'm confused where the implied 'is' goes.


CarstenLu

Your sentence needs the definite article with problem وهذه المشكلة كبيرة.


CarstenLu

An adjective can be used attributive (the big problem) and predicative (the problem is big). In Arabic, attributive use needs a match in definite article while predicative use has a mismatch in the definite article:

A big problem: مشكلة كبيرة and the big problem المشكلة الكبيرة vs. the problem is big المشكلة كبيرة.

Hope this helps understanding it a bit better.


KatieC993112

Why do people say "the definite article", when there's only one article in Arabic? Shouldn't it be "the article"? Or is "un" at the end of words also called an article - the indefinite one?


dahmed112

"out of service" was rejected. Seems the same to me.


_FiX_

التلفازُ معطلٌ


TinoAriza

?? مُعَطَّلٌ -- with nunation on the lam ??


_FiX_

yes, pronounced mu3attalun


soobee620

What is the difference between مَكْسور and مُعَطَّل? Would مَكسور work here?


Greg55416

We don't use "out of order" for something personal in a house- more for a commercial setting like a laundromat. This doesn't sound right in English.


HaroldGarr6

they could be at a hotel


SultanWane

Why are they using here هذه instead of هذا


SultanWane

Because mushkila is feminine ?


AyaanAhmed20511

Yes that's why it's mushkila or else it would have been mushkil.


_FiX_

'mushkil' is not an Arabic word. It is only mushkilah (feminine)


AyaanAhmed20511

Can we use TV instead of Television


KatieC993112

Yes, AyaanAhmed, Duolingo accepts TV.


a6Ndg

Should, usually can, they didn't accepted now. Needs more reprts


mohsina180

While watching series of bd


Kathie900820

In the US we would not use the term out of order.
We would say its not working or its broken.


AzIgaziZsoozsy

They teach us how to complain... :D


Lubna782899

I wrote it instead of this and was marked wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.