"أَسْكُن في جَزيرة اَلْحَمْدُ لِله لٰكِنّ لا أُحِبّ جاري بوب وَهٰذِهِ مُشْكِلة كَبيرة."

Translation:I live on an island, praise be to God, but I do not like my neighbor Bob and this is a big problem.

July 2, 2019

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tomas859930

Please, don't be so strict with the "al7amdu lillah" phrase. Something like "thank God" or similar could also be tolerated.


Scott-OK

I'm using the word bank and the sentence was completely filled in for me. The only thing i could click was "check" and it told me I was correct. Weird.


DjibrilAA

Yep, me too. Would have been tough to fit the whole sentence on a phone screen otherwise though, I guess.


marcelohen39

It is happening with a small screen


jelff2

Yes, this is a long sentence, especially for these sort of lessons, but people do tend to go on in Arabic in what we would think of as run-on sentences in English. Phrases like لكن, وبعد ذلك ,وإلي, وهذا are used to continue on in places where one would use punctuation and start new sentences in English. What is poor form in English is good rhetoric in Arabic, and it is quite common to hear highly educated people speak in this "continuing on" manner.

Edit: I forgot to mention that this makes sense since punctuation, as we know it in English, was introduced into Arabic relatively recently.


TinoAriza

One strains to imagine a situation in which someone would say that in MSA (as opposed to dialect), with that tone and enunciation, and speaking that fast -- maybe a native speaker after having a couple of energy drinks, talking to a non-native student of the language?? Hah!! Pretty good job, though!


Sarinah423100

Honestly, there is a mistake! The exercise done by the helpful computer! I checked and its complete and correct. The only exercise that I did was reading it. Thanks.


eastwest_liou

With the new text-to-speech engine, I hear "gari" (with a hard g) instead of "jari" for جاري. This seems to be a dialectal pronunciation (like Egyptian). Could you please be consistent with the sounds?


Gabor276280

Introduction of the new word "لا“ that is used since about 20 lessons already


PaulieGlot.

War. War never changes.


Sikeryali

You know what happened to me? I translated the whole sentence comfortably but replaced Bob with George (my neighbor). I was shocked to see "You have used the wrong word" and my answer was rejected. Following is what I wrote:

"I live on an island, praise be to God, but I do not like my neighbor George and this is a big problem."


Pszemekkk

I mean it's not a human checking this. You can't expect it to say correct when you obviously gave a wrong word.


cohendotan

هذا لا مشكيا. مشايل: جرته بوب تاكلم "جورج" لا "بوب". I'm sure that was full of mistakes. But that's how we learn a language, by not being afraid to make a mistake.


nrviseux4gmail

THis was my answer and it got rejected... :) i live on an island praise be to god but i do not like my neighbor bob and this is big problem


TinoAriza

-- maybe it wanted "this is a big problem", with the indefinite article "a" --


Toms662174

Wait, i didn't see this before. Is the course getting new sentences? How i am supposed to find them without sticking with the old ones.


ph.QEsGB6

The answer was filled itself! I don't have to do anything, I just tap "check" and it said "correct"!??


Geesecouch

This question was automatically done for me and there's no specific button on the report page for this.


urs455

You can hear the tamabutah at the end of the word so why is this not a proper noun, i.e. Praise-be-to-God-island? Get yor grmmar straight!


virtualriver

That must be a small island then


jannis512589

Big problem - great problem what is the problem????


SuePCrofto

This was already written out as an answer!!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.