1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is no difficult langua…

"There is no difficult language."

Translation:لَيْسَ هُناك لُغة صَعْبة.

July 2, 2019

17 Comments


toiyiot

I could argue with that..


bcehmw

It's a proverb.

There is no difficult language, only difficult to learn.


ErfanRezamand

Japanese for example


Sikeryali

Or Mandarin (Chinese)


h7PX5

没有啊,中文很好学,只要是努力就行 ;)


MedAmine

هل "ليست هناك لغة صعبة" جواب صحيح ؟


TemiBal

I laugh in Greek.


CeeCeeSong

surely you jest!!!


CeeCeeSong

I have always felt fortunate to have grown up speaking English, because, admittedly, the spelling is a bear, and I feel sorry for people that have to learn to spell it as adults. However, for difficulty of the language itself, English doesn't hold a candle to Arabic!!! Arabic is EXTREMELY difficult, although it's spelling is much more regular than that of English. If one wishes to learn an "easy" language, pick Spanish. Not only is the spelling completely regular, but it has very few irregular verbs besides. (and not nearly as many conjugations as Arabic!) It is the most forthright language I've ever come across! And I've studied many- only half of them on Duolingo.


faatima647206

Yeah Right. Arabic is easier than English and you have no proof of that. Its the vocals in arabic that are hard for some people


moss748403

Absolutely my friends


zahra248157

Is هناک‌لیس لغه صعبه Correct?


LuisDaniel4321

I don't think. According to the few lessons i have achieved on Duolingo it seems that the grammar is to put first the negation, then the verb and then the rest of the sentence.


Elisa161216

Pronunciation does match spelling. Should end in "a", but ends in "s"


a.gl3

What is the difference between لا and لَيسَ ?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.