"دُوو"

Translation:Duo

July 2, 2019

6 Comments


lulikadri

Wouldn't this be pronounced as du-uu? So a short "du" because the د has this ُ above it, and then a long "uu" (or "wuu") because the first و is so to say prolonged by the second و. Right? The way she says it here I feel like it would have to be دُوُ?

July 3, 2019

Doruchka

And I was so curious where we would use double و

July 2, 2019

Ali94712

The idea is that in Arabic the vowels e and o do not exist. In Arabic there are only three vowels: a, i, u (however, sometimes "a" is pronounced like "e"). So, words like Duo cannot be written in Arabic. That's why there is a double و: the first one is the u (dUo) and the second one is the closest vowel to the sound "o" (duO).

July 2, 2019

Uillas

But what about the دُ? Wouldn't it already do the sound for the "u" in "du"?

July 9, 2019

Cypher922476

I'm confused. I get the first part, "duu", but is the last waaw acting as a 'uu' or a 'w' here? "Duuuu" seems nonsensical, so does that mean it's "Duuw"?

July 10, 2019

kmaenpanen

There is no [o]. So the first letter دُ is for "du", the second و for "w" and the last و for "u" again, which would make "duwu", something like "Duo".

July 12, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.