"Riga"

Translation:ريجا

July 2, 2019

8 Comments


sumasuny

Is this correct? Doesn't that spell rija?


Sean_Roy

The letter ج is often used to transliterate 'g' into Arabic. In fact, in Egypt, this letter is pronounced as a hard English 'g'.


gshacklebolt

Why not write ريگا instead?


mojo784298

That's letter is "gaaf" , Urdu not Arabic


Sarfaraz4u

It is rija not riga


Angelina900757

Is this actually right? Because the audio says "riga" instaed of "rija"


arsd696634

Gayn should be used at the place of jeem


TharunChan2

Who/what is Riga?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.