"Riga"

Translation:ريجا

July 2, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sumasuny

Is this correct? Doesn't that spell rija?


Sean_Roy

The letter ج is often used to transliterate 'g' into Arabic. In fact, in Egypt, this letter is pronounced as a hard English 'g'.


gshacklebolt

Why not write ريگا instead?


mojo784298

That's letter is "gaaf" , Urdu not Arabic


ZaZahid

Is ريقا correct?


_FiX_

this is a proper noun that has no origins in Arabic so there is no real standardization, so the answer may not be too clear.

However, in MSA - a Yemeni qaaf is considered acceptable in some situations (an inheritance from Classical Arabic), so this is probably acceptable.


Sarfaraz4u

It is rija not riga


TharunChan2

Who/what is Riga?


GasparPerret

The capital of Latvia.


Angelina900757

Is this actually right? Because the audio says "riga" instaed of "rija"


Ashraf__HN

Isn’t it rija!!!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.