"Tamer is Syrian American."

Translation:تامِر أَمريكِيّ سورِيّ.

July 2, 2019

3 Comments


johnnysabu

Shouldn't the countries be the other way around in Arabic if you're trying to say someone is Syrian-American? The Arabic version makes it sound like they are American-Syrian. Please explain the concept if I'm wrong. Thanks.

July 2, 2019

_FiX_

Adjectives are sort of reversed in Arabic, so:

Tamer is American تامر آمريكي

Tamer is Syrian American تامر أمريكي سوري

Mind you, common usage also comes into play here...

July 8, 2019

MarksAaron

Yeah, Arabic adjectives follow their nouns, so when there's multiple adjectives, the order ends up being the mirror image of the English order

July 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.