1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Tamer is Syrian American."

"Tamer is Syrian American."

Translation:تامِر أَمريكِيّ سورِيّ.

July 2, 2019

9 Comments


johnnysabu

Shouldn't the countries be the other way around in Arabic if you're trying to say someone is Syrian-American? The Arabic version makes it sound like they are American-Syrian. Please explain the concept if I'm wrong. Thanks.


_FiX_

Adjectives are sort of reversed in Arabic, so:

Tamer is American تامر أمريكي

Tamer is Syrian American تامر أمريكي سوري

Mind you, common usage also comes into play here...


MustafaNus2

I wrote the word order wrong but it accepted it.


MarksAaron

Yeah, Arabic adjectives follow their nouns, so when there's multiple adjectives, the order ends up being the mirror image of the English order


SantoshLam

I typed تامِر أمريكِيّ سورِيّ and it was marked wrong. I just missed َ the in أ. It's not fair.


BeijiGuang2

Is there a difference between أَمَريكِيّ and أَمَركي?


_FiX_

both are not correct and sound strange The accepted ways of saying it are أمريكي أمِريكي

(2amriikiyy) (2amiriikiyy)


AlbertVila.

Why not أَمْريكيّ, with the ْ ? Isn't it used when a consonant has no vowels?


Quathia

Yes, but Duolingo seems to usually not write the ْ

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.