1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I do not have a problem in t…

"I do not have a problem in the room, praise be to God!"

Translation:لَيْسَ عِنْدي مُشْكِلة في ٱلْغُرْفة اَلْحَمْدُ لِله!

July 2, 2019

3 Comments


hal0dude7

Unfortunately this is just one of the many phrases in Arabic that don't translate well, as a native speaker I just found it really funny when I read the English sentence, because well, none of us would actually say this in English. The good thing is, if you're foreign then no one will raise an eyebrow at you saying this, on the contrary the average Arab will be quite impressed.


EvemarieMo

It would help if I had an idea what word I missed. Furthermore, the word you used to start the sentence, I cannot read--not because of my Arabic, but at a more basic level, because of my vision. Still, I also don't understand why another word is needed.


Sebasasa

The first word is ليس. It's for negation. If you have something you say عندي and the thing you have, literally: "With me" + the thing you have. Therefore: "ليس عندي" would literally mean "Not with me" or "I do not have"

The letter have a decent size on the Android app. But if you are on a web browser, you could download an extension like "Wudooh" to increase the size of Arabic text and increase readability

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.