1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "George does not live in a ho…

"George does not live in a house close to the university."

Translation:جورْج لا يَسْكُن في بَيْت قَريب مِن اَلْجامِعة.

July 2, 2019

4 Comments


Lisa171571

I wrote لا يسْكُن جورْج في بَيْت قَريب مِن الجامِعة and it was marked as incorrect, however this is the correct word order in Modern Standard Arabic.


Djibril487949

Agreed. They've since fixed it so this is now a correct answer. (Wish it were the default answer though.)


RaSHeed7h

الأصل في اللغة العربية أن الفعل يسبق الفاعل لا العكس


HBaabbad

السلام عليكم ورحمة الله وبركاته. لا أرى خطأ، فالذي أعرفه أن الجُملة إما أن تكون إسمية مثل هذه أو فعلية فتبدأ بفعل. واللغة العربية تكاد تكون الوحيدة في هذه الميزة، أي بماذا يُبتدأ أولا: بالفعل أو الفاعل. ذكرونا إن نسينا أو أخطأنا. شكرا لكم

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.