"George does not live in a house close to the university."

Translation:جورْج لا يَسْكُن في بَيْت قَريب مِن اَلْجامِعة.

July 2, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lisa171571

I wrote لا يسْكُن جورْج في بَيْت قَريب مِن الجامِعة and it was marked as incorrect, however this is the correct word order in Modern Standard Arabic.


DjibrilAA

Agreed. They've since fixed it so this is now a correct answer. (Wish it were the default answer though.)


rafa534618

Report it ,your sentence is more correct


simosoual

The same answer was accepted just now 2121/10/27


RaSHeed7h

الأصل في اللغة العربية أن الفعل يسبق الفاعل لا العكس


HBaabbad

السلام عليكم ورحمة الله وبركاته. لا أرى خطأ، فالذي أعرفه أن الجُملة إما أن تكون إسمية مثل هذه أو فعلية فتبدأ بفعل. واللغة العربية تكاد تكون الوحيدة في هذه الميزة، أي بماذا يُبتدأ أولا: بالفعل أو الفاعل. ذكرونا إن نسينا أو أخطأنا. شكرا لكم


LawrenceHo393102

Will somebody tell me what is wrong with this. I've written it three times and I cannot see the mistake.


Ratatouille1945

when do i use لا and when do i use لَيسَ again?


LawrenceHo393102

My answer is the same as yours. Why is it wrong


DanielGabriel93

What makes the first word in the phrase "close to" change from قَريبة to قَرية ? I thought the second meant village

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.