1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَري مِن أَلْمانْيا يا روزا."

"كَري مِن أَلْمانْيا يا روزا."

Translation:Carrie is from Germany, Rosa.

July 2, 2019

24 Comments


ZelieZazou

َأَلْمانْيا sounds very much like the French word for Germany, Allemagne.


VremyaXolodtsa

It was most likely borrowed from the Romance languages into Arabic.


Julin985712

It's quite possible, in Spanish the name for Germany is Alemania


duddubbz

Is Rosa the name of a person or a place in this sentence?


GandAlfSal

The "يا" before Rosa's name indicates that she is being addressed - therefore: "Carrie is from Germany, Rosa"/"Rosa, Carrie is from Germany"


Mmf1GRG3

Thanks. This didn't make sense to me at first.


ConchiCastillo

'Rosa' is a girl's name which comes up again and again in this course.


kirfank

يا can be translated as 'hey'


Ahmedegx

يا is used to call some one it's a Vocative tool example: يا مُحَمَّد= Hey, Mohamed.


redearth329

Stop pronouncing the tanwiin on the terminal alif of proper names!


Hazelit

Why does the 1st Alif Sound like ‘ma’? There is no ‘double’ fatha’over the Alif.


VlandroV

Here, somebody z telling Rosa that Carrie z from Germany.


COOL.....

It means that someone is telling rosa that carrie is from germany


MirieLitva

It is not clear. Germany Rosa? What does it mean


MichelleDa878143

Read the discussion notes. Someone is talking to Rosa about Carrie.


Amithablani

So Rosa is name.. I though its Russia.


xXx294998

Stupid sentence


pierre589280

That s un error the sentence is a non dense...must be corrected please


ocousin

No meaning.


MichelleDa878143

The speaker is talking to Rosa about Carrie.


king528946

Carrie is from garmany rosa


ph.N2EqkM

I love ❤️ you ❣️ aap bhaut achha kaam kar rahe ho logo ko sarri language sikha kar wo bhi free allaha blessed you


TWeltkrieg

Soo a proper semantic translation would be "Hey Rosa, Carrie is from Germany", right? It seems ambigous at first because there actually is a german town called Rosa. Why is يا روزا not at the beginning of the sentence then?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.