1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You are a doctor and a profe…

"You are a doctor and a professor, Reem."

Translation:أَنْتِ دُكْتورة وَأُسْتاذة يا ريم.

July 2, 2019

8 Comments


mariachan1

So Reem is a woman?


_FiX_

yes, implied by gender. It is also an Arabic feminine name.


guybirdsfoot

Doctor should be طبيب


Haytham172317

Right, but the transliteration of thr word as دكتور is also used. Same as دكتر in Persian


guybirdsfoot

Well, of course a transliteration can be used. But if we are teaching Arabic and there is a proper word, it should be used. You could use a transliteration for anything with that explanation, even if it used colloquially. And, respectfully, the fact that one exists in Persian does not really have any bearing on the matter.


boofshoof

I've always heard it as 'ustaadh, with a ḍammah on the alif, but here there's a fatḥah instead. Is that an error?


kara5712800

There is dammah on the alif here now ....


ph.TrLanp

My answer is right

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.