"اَلْسَّلامُ عَلَيْكُم! وَعَلَيْكُمُ ٱلْسَّلام!"

Translation:Peace be upon you! And upon you be peace!

July 2, 2019

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eizeish

You dont have to translate this literally its just like saying hello in a nice way nobody really thinks about the meaning


Naib-Bangladesh

It is a kind of pray or "Dua" in Arabic Grammar. Even if the meaning isn't needed for other religions, but the meaning is absolutely important for the Muslims and it is Sunnat to say this Dua when two or more Muslims meet.


Naib-Bangladesh

Also, as Arabic Grammar and Islamic Sunnat, it is wrong to reply "Wa Alaiqumus Salam" in reply of "Assalamu Alaikum". When a Muslim says "Assalamu Alaikum" the other Muslim should say "Wa Alaiqumus Salam Wa Rahmatullah". And again, if a Muslim says "Assalamu Alaikum Wa Rahmatullah", then the other Muslim should say"Wa Alaiqumus Salam Wa Rahmatullahi Wa Baraqatuh".


Shadab-Rabbani

Peace be upon you too is why not accepted for second greetings


Naib-Bangladesh

"Wa Alaiqumus Salam" is also accepted as the second or reply greetings. But a Muslim shouldn't do so. If he does so, it will be a break or disobey of Sunnat (Lifestyle or the directed way of the prophet Hazrat Muhammad (Sm)).


ThinkerXT

What about if he says السلام عليكم ورحمة الله وبركاته What is the reply then?


Naib-Bangladesh

Then, saying "Assalamu Alaikum Wa Rahmatullahi Wa Barakatuh" is enough reply for you.


KatieCos

I think you mean "prayer" when you say "pray"? And would you kindly write "Dua" in Arabic script?... Oh, I've just found it, I think, by looking for "prayer" in Google Translate. Is it دُعاء? So Duolingo would transcribe it as du3aa', I think. Wiktionary translates it as call / prayer / invocation / supplication / request / plea /good wishes /imprecation / curse. I would have thought "good wishes" would apply here?


Naib-Bangladesh

To KatieC993112, You wanted to know if I had meant Prayer by using the word Dua. No, I didn't mean so. From a dictionary or in Google Translate, you will get Dua as the meaning of Prayer. But in Islamic Shariah (Religious System), there are many words which are used specially as terminology. And here in Islamic Terminology, Prayer belongs to Salat. This Salat is a kind of Dua and it is the best and a must way of Dua in Islamic Shariah. But, Salam is not equal to Salat. Rather, Salam is also a kind of Dua. There are 5 kinds of Salat. But, Salam is only two by its varieties. First, when a Muslim meets another Muslim, it is Sunnat for him to give Salam. When he does so, then it is Wajib on the second Muslim to give reply of first Muslim's Salam.

I hope you have understood the thing that even if a dictionary translates Prayer as Dua, in Islamic Shariah it will be not correct. If you any confusion till now, it will better for you to take help from an Islamic Center or a speaker. Because, if you try to find these in internet, you will get the common meaning, but not the special or terminological meaning.

Finally, thanks for your attraction to Arabic.


virtualriver

It is different in each country I guess, here we prefer not to translate Salat. We say Salat for every languages , but we translate dua as prayer in english or do'a in our own languages.


Naib-Bangladesh

Yes, it is. We translate Dua as Prayer in English, but it is not correct in Islamic Terminology! We should translate Dua as Dua in English or our own languages.


Saadfd

I think about it


Sakura8D

People might think it's a pain to have to translate the whole phrase, especially with the specific grammar of the second phrase/response, but it's actually pretty important to know what the phrase actually means. Its meaning carries a lot of weight. It's a phrase used as a greeting by Muslims; it's not "hello", as much as used in place of hello. "Hello" in Arabic is "marhaba" as mentioned in this lesson as well. As a Middle Eastern Christian, I actually never use this phrase when speaking in Arabic. I exclusively use marhaba, or foreign words like "hello" or "bonjour".

So yeah, long story short, it's a pain, but it's important! Don't get lazy :)


Annita1980

You're right !


redearth329

Duolingo is too picky about the translation for this. For example, "and upon you be peace" sounds less natural than "and upon you peace". But even beyond that the way to express this in English is "peace be with you" full stop.


giovannico325125

I think it's almost like saying "hello". The literal meaning of the expression is much less relevant than its everyday use as a standard Form of salute.


Mohamed388301

Yeah, I just wrote: Hello! Hello!


African11

Duo even rejected it, when I translated it as "Peace be unto you! And unto you be peace"


Melan_18

I think the literal translation should be thought about and remembered, it is said for a reason and a lot of people mean it when they say اَلْسَّلامُ عَلَيْكُم or وَعَلَيْكُمُ ٱلْسَّلام . Otherwise people would just use the less formal "Salam" literally meaning "peace"(which they do when talking to close friends). But at the same time, Duo should also accept answers with hello and fix the translation of the 2nd sentence to something that sounds more natural.


BrianTice

Like goodbye being a religious statement in Middle English (a truncated form of G-d be with ye)? Most English-speakers don't even know they are making a religious statement in saying that, let alone think about the meaning.


rizqianelo

سَلَامٌ عَلَيْكُم بِمَا صَبَرْتُمْ ۚ فَنِعْمَ عُقْبَى الدَّارِ - 13:24

"Peace be upon you for what you patiently endured. And (how) excellent, this fulfilment in the hereafter."


AishaE1

Peace be to you! And to you be peace! was marked wrong, why?


I_m_taking_break

I am a muslim it is actually used among us muslim not only arab we use it as a greeting too. And it shouldn't be "upon you be peace" the actual meaning is it the reply of "As salamu alaikum" so it "peace be upon you too" the translation is unnatural!


Ratatouille1945

Why is there sometimes a ُ at the end of the two words and arethey important?


joaocarlvs

السلام عليكم ورحمة الله وبركاته!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.