1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْسَّلامُ عَلَيْكُم! وَعَل…

"اَلْسَّلامُ عَلَيْكُم! وَعَلَيْكُمُ ٱلْسَّلام!"

Translation:Peace be upon you! And upon you be peace!

July 2, 2019

21 Comments


eizeish

You dont have to translate this literally its just like saying hello in a nice way nobody really thinks about the meaning


redearth329

Duolingo is too picky about the translation for this. For example, "and upon you be peace" sounds less natural than "and upon you peace". But even beyond that the way to express this in English is "peace be with you" full stop.


giovannico325125

I think it's almost like saying "hello". The literal meaning of the expression is much less relevant than its everyday use as a standard Form of salute.


Mohamed388301

Yeah, I just wrote: Hello! Hello!


African11

Duo even rejected it, when I translated it as "Peace be unto you! And unto you be peace"


Sakura8D

People might think it's a pain to have to translate the whole phrase, especially with the specific grammar of the second phrase/response, but it's actually pretty important to know what the phrase actually means. Its meaning carries a lot of weight. It's a phrase used as a greeting by Muslims; it's not "hello", as much as used in place of hello. "Hello" in Arabic is "marhaba" as mentioned in this lesson as well. As a Middle Eastern Christian, I actually never use this phrase when speaking in Arabic. I exclusively use marhaba, or foreign words like "hello" or "bonjour".

So yeah, long story short, it's a pain, but it's important! Don't get lazy :)


Melan_18

I think the literal translation should be thought about and remembered, it is said for a reason and a lot of people mean it when they say اَلْسَّلامُ عَلَيْكُم or وَعَلَيْكُمُ ٱلْسَّلام . Otherwise people would just use the less formal "Salam" literally meaning "peace"(which they do when talking to close friends). But at the same time, Duo should also accept answers with hello and fix the translation of the 2nd sentence to something that sounds more natural.


BrianTice

Like goodbye being a religious statement in Middle English (a truncated form of G-d be with ye)? Most English-speakers don't even know they are making a religious statement in saying that, let alone think about the meaning.


rizqianelo

سَلَامٌ عَلَيْكُم بِمَا صَبَرْتُمْ ۚ فَنِعْمَ عُقْبَى الدَّارِ - 13:24

"Peace be upon you for what you patiently endured. And (how) excellent, this fulfilment in the hereafter."


fabiennelearn

I agree with eizeish, it's very strage to translate this literally


AishaE1

Peace be to you! And to you be peace! was marked wrong, why?


ZahraaAzza

Difficult is true ..


Bonjour689181

This expression اَلْسَّلامُ عَلَيْكُم is in the plural form, is it not? Would it not be a better translation to say Peace be upon you all, specially when there are more than one person being greeted?


Melan_18

I get what you are saying, but that would be incorrect. You could translate it to 'Peace be upon you(plural)' but about the plural form, there is no singular form. That is how you greet anyone, or any group. Same with وَعَلَيْكُمُ ٱلْسَّلام


FrenchLearnee

No that would be wrong translation. The greeting is Islamic not just Arabic in nature. Don't take it literally here.


FrenchLearnee

This comment is for Bonjour, above. Not sure how it got here...


SusanMacfa3

I put that but without a full stop. It is still correct


KatieC993112

I think the full stop indicates that it's two people speaking.


SolmazHasa1

My answer is correct Why again you take it wong Ic you do mistakewhat can i do?


SolmazHasa1

My answer is correct. Pls dont make to any harm because i I believe my answer the same yours Why you took it wrong.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.