1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "These are the last two orang…

"These are the last two oranges."

Translation:Das sind die letzten zwei Orangen.

April 15, 2013

21 Comments


LugoschPierre

I should know this by now but.... why letzten now rather than letzte?


mizinamo

Weak inflection after the definite article die.

The weak inflection ending is -en in the plural.


Reyhaneh299356

But i saw in practices "starke frauen" is correct not "starken frauen" So it is not about being plural. What about is it


mizinamo

frauen is never correct.

starke Frauen (with the noun capitalised) is correct if there is no article before the adjective -- then it takes strong inflection, which is -e in the plural.

If you wanted to say not "strong women" (in general) but instead "the strong women" (a particular group), then it would be die starken Frauen with weak inflection -en after the definite article.

Whether to use strong, weak, or mixed inflection for an adjective depends on whether there is a determiner (e.g. definite article, possessive, ...) in front of the adjective or not, and if so, what kind of determiner.


FickenderHund

Earlier, i translated a sentence "Es sind.... " and the correct translation was "these are". However, here I typed in "es sind die letzten zwei Orangen" and it says I made a mistake, saying only "das sind" is correct. I'm confused, please help.


barb7

Could one not also say die beiden letzen Orangen?


CallMeAnja

That would mean "the both of the last oranges", so it would kind of mean the same thing, but it is not an accurate translation.


Rodrik1406

Can I switch the order and say: "...zwei letzten Orangen"?


jcunningham331

I don't understand why I should have used the "singular" Orange here instead of the "plural" Orangen, since we are talking about two oranges.


olimo

The correct answer is with "Orangen". Maybe it was fixed.


CallMeAnja

It accepts "Orangen"


ArvindhMani

Letzten zweiten orangen isnt accepted, why so?!


FickenderHund

zweite means "second". So your translation would be "Those are the last, second oranges" which makes no sense. The endings of numbers are never altered by the case or the gender of the noun that follows :)


ArvindhMani

Thank you very much, I did not know that numbers don't get inflected!


silveiramauricio

Why "Das sind die letzen Orangen" is not right???


mizinamo

Firstly, you missed out a letter (die letzten, not die letzen); secondly, you didn't translate "two".

Tip: "last" in English ends in -t, and so does letzt-.


vkilohani

What about "Dies sind...."?


mizinamo

Dies sind die letzten beiden Orangen. is also fine.


vkilohani

But then would 'zwei' be wrong?


mizinamo

But then would 'zwei' be wrong?

Not grammatically wrong but idiomatically not that great -- it's not what Germans would most commonly say.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.