"These are the last two oranges."

Translation:Das sind die letzten zwei Orangen.

April 15, 2013

14 Comments


FickenderHund

Earlier, i translated a sentence "Es sind.... " and the correct translation was "these are". However, here I typed in "es sind die letzten zwei Orangen" and it says I made a mistake, saying only "das sind" is correct. I'm confused, please help.

September 17, 2014

LugoschPierre

I should know this by now but.... why letzten now rather than letzte?

April 18, 2018

mizinamo

Weak inflection after the definite article die.

The weak inflection ending is -en in the plural.

April 19, 2018

Reyhaneh299356

But i saw in practices "starke frauen" is correct not "starken frauen" So it is not about being plural. What about is it

December 29, 2018

mizinamo

frauen is never correct.

starke Frauen (with the noun capitalised) is correct if there is no article before the adjective -- then it takes strong inflection, which is -e in the plural.

If you wanted to say not "strong women" (in general) but instead "the strong women" (a particular group), then it would be die starken Frauen with weak inflection -en after the definite article.

Whether to use strong, weak, or mixed inflection for an adjective depends on whether there is a determiner (e.g. definite article, possessive, ...) in front of the adjective or not, and if so, what kind of determiner.

December 29, 2018

barb7

Could one not also say die beiden letzen Orangen?

December 1, 2013

CallMeAnja

That would mean "the both of the last oranges", so it would kind of mean the same thing, but it is not an accurate translation.

December 1, 2013

jcunningham331

I don't understand why I should have used the "singular" Orange here instead of the "plural" Orangen, since we are talking about two oranges.

April 15, 2013

olimo

The correct answer is with "Orangen". Maybe it was fixed.

May 2, 2013

ArvindhMani

Letzten zweiten orangen isnt accepted, why so?!

November 10, 2014

FickenderHund

zweite means "second". So your translation would be "Those are the last, second oranges" which makes no sense. The endings of numbers are never altered by the case or the gender of the noun that follows :)

November 10, 2014

ArvindhMani

Thank you very much, I did not know that numbers don't get inflected!

November 10, 2014

silveiramauricio

Why "Das sind die letzen Orangen" is not right???

September 28, 2017

mizinamo

Firstly, you missed out a letter (die letzten, not die letzen); secondly, you didn't translate "two".

September 28, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.