"These are the last two oranges."

Translation:Das sind die letzten zwei Orangen.

April 15, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LugoschPierre

I should know this by now but.... why letzten now rather than letzte?


mizinamo

Weak inflection after the definite article die.

The weak inflection ending is -en in the plural.


Ms_Spaatkauf

I find it a lot easier to simply remember 'all plurals with a definite article take an 'en' ending' than trying to figure out weak and strong inflection on the fly.


FickenderHund

Earlier, i translated a sentence "Es sind.... " and the correct translation was "these are". However, here I typed in "es sind die letzten zwei Orangen" and it says I made a mistake, saying only "das sind" is correct. I'm confused, please help.


Rodrik1406

Can I switch the order and say: "...zwei letzten Orangen"?


barb7

Could one not also say die beiden letzen Orangen?


CallMeAnja

That would mean "the both of the last oranges", so it would kind of mean the same thing, but it is not an accurate translation.


jcunningham331

I don't understand why I should have used the "singular" Orange here instead of the "plural" Orangen, since we are talking about two oranges.


olimo

The correct answer is with "Orangen". Maybe it was fixed.


CallMeAnja

It accepts "Orangen"


Karunakar12

what is the difference between weak inflection and strong inflection , i am little confused .can you help me


ArvindhMani

Letzten zweiten orangen isnt accepted, why so?!


FickenderHund

zweite means "second". So your translation would be "Those are the last, second oranges" which makes no sense. The endings of numbers are never altered by the case or the gender of the noun that follows :)


ArvindhMani

Thank you very much, I did not know that numbers don't get inflected!


silveiramauricio

Why "Das sind die letzen Orangen" is not right???


mizinamo

Firstly, you missed out a letter (die letzten, not die letzen); secondly, you didn't translate "two".

Tip: "last" in English ends in -t, and so does letzt-.


vkilohani

What about "Dies sind...."?


mizinamo

Dies sind die letzten beiden Orangen. is also fine.


vkilohani

But then would 'zwei' be wrong?


mizinamo

But then would 'zwei' be wrong?

Not grammatically wrong but idiomatically not that great -- it's not what Germans would most commonly say.


PeterOverm2

"Diese zwei Orangen sind die letzten" ist auch korrekt. Warum will Duo das nicht


Vabelie

Korrektes Deutsch, ja wohl. Aber keine korrekte √úbersetzung.

"Those two oranges are the last ones."

Pretty similar meaning at the end of the day, but very different wording.

sfuspvwf npj

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.