1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Cuba and Peru"

"Cuba and Peru"

Translation:كوبا وَبيرو

July 2, 2019

12 Comments


toughywoughy

In the option to select whole words i feel like the و should be separate. It's too obvious which choice to pick as is.


Ash784955

So Peru is spelled Beeru because Arabs don't P?


GianluigiC493924

Peru CAN NOT be spelled with "P"!!! This sound do not exist in Arabic!! Please, improve this issue. It's not a detail.


Truus220264

Cuba and Peru كوبا وبيرو I can't find the right arabic key(s) for the English "and". Who knows?


literallylara

As far as I understood وَ and و are the same, the former just uses phonetic guides, see: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_diacritics


Truus220264

That simple! Thanks Laralubsch


gshacklebolt

And = و The dash above و (zabar) is only for beginners to understand, it is not mandatory and is used only to avoid confusion. Otherwise and is written as و


Ladron

on my system, typing "و", followed by SHIFT-Q gives me "وَ". The SHIFT-Q should put that slash over any character which uses it.


James79586

Why is Peru, w-Peru?


gshacklebolt

Peru is not w-Peru, "w" means "and". So w-Peru means "and Peru"


James79586

Thanks. Arabic is so easy compared to Chinese


ZiadAlanba

The w is and thats why its called w-Peru

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.