"أَنْتَ مِن أَلْمانْيا يا دَوود."

Translation:You are from Germany, David.

July 2, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AurlieSamo1

Hello, I have a hard time understanding the word "Germany" here. I am a french speaker and we say "Allemagne", so it's not that unfamiliar, but I can't fin the "m" because I see an alif after the "L"... so I read "2alaaniaa" instead of "2almaniaa". Can anyone help me 'read' this word ? Thank you very much !


sepbamf

There's an m sound written like ـمـ between the L sound (لـ) and alif (ـا) and together they are written like "لما". I hope this helps.


planklin

Is there a difference between أنتَ and أنتِ? I've seen both is this unit.


sepbamf

أنتَ is masculine أنتِ is feminine and they both mean a singular "you"


BuckyFeels

Perhaps we could have different versions of the names acceptable? English transliteration and also translation, like Dawwad, and David?


amal56041

I heard dowed instead of david


AhmedAta82

بالعربي تكتب " داود" وليس " دوود " كما أن الأسماء لا تترجم... داود تترجم "Dawd" وليس " David"


Triswali

نعم أنة حق


Ankojem

why "Germany" is written " أَلْمانْيا" ? where is the "M"?


RyanHenein

Third character is middle form of 'م' 'ma' - "Almania"


bingdavao

Yes! The translation says 'antha' because its referring to a man. But the last part should be ( ???)


LeeleePaleelee

Incorrect in english


AmatMohd

Daoud / Daud is correct as well

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.