"Stiamo per chiamarti."

Traduzione:We are going to call you.

4 anni fa

5 commenti


IvoAlagia

questo non è futuro ? Ti chiameremo Secondo me ... si

4 anni fa

WarsawWill
WarsawWill

Come lo capisco, stare per + infinito indica un'azione che è imminente. La forma "going to" a volte ha questo significato, ma non necessariamente:

"I'm going to look for a job in banking when I finish university"

Ma abbiamo un'altra espressione, "be about to" che ha la stessa idea di imminenza che stare per:
"We're about to call you " (accettato)

2 anni fa

oi23724

perché non va bene we are calling you??

3 anni fa

gigginno
gigginno

Hallo at you all! In fact the english translation proposal from Duo'staff isn't precise because this form future is intentional or not programmed future, while our translation" we are calling you" refers at an action that is doing when it speaks at the moment like this. Not a problem because the most important thing is to sign at Duo. Thanks a lot for your observation, hallo and see you soon

2 anni fa

AndreaZuin

Anch'io ho scritto We are calling you e immaginavo che non lo accettasse però è corretto

3 anni fa
Impara Inglese in soli 5 minuti al giorno. Gratis.