1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ اَلْمَطَر اَلْثَّقيل."

"أُحِبّ اَلْمَطَر اَلْثَّقيل."

Translation:I like heavy rain.

July 2, 2019

14 Comments


MunzerAlseed

I don't think that "الثقيل" is the right word here. I would suggest using "القوي" or "الشديد" instead.


Away54

المطر الغزير؟ الهطول؟


Shoshi920488

Why not " I like the heavy rain?


MunzerAlseed

Because that's not quite proper English


phuvtuo

It is perfectly proper English. "I like heavy rain" means that I like it in general whenever it happens. "I like the heavy rain" generally would mean that the rain is happening right now and especially because it is heavy.


alan.st

It's sounds fine to me (a native speaker).


Ollie-Benson

What is the difference in usage between "اَلْمَطَر" and "الْمَطَر"?


StevenWest12

No native Arab speaker, but in this course at least, they use "-اَلْ" when it is the first word in a sentence OR when the previous word ends in a consonant, and "-الْ" when the previous word ends in a vowel.

When it is the first word in a sentence or when it is preceded by a consonant, the definite article is pronounced "al-"; when the word is preceded by a vowel, however, the "a" in "al-" is not pronounced, so the article is pronounced "l-". This course uses "اَ / ا" to make this distinction, but I am not sure how widespread this notation is.

For more info, search for "hamzatul wasl", which is the name of this linking "a" vowel.


[deactivated user]

    They are the same, there is no difference at all. The first one have all Harakaat And the secind one, there is on Haraka missing. It is very common to write the words without Harakat You can write it like this المطر


Away54

    أحبُّ المطرَ الثقيلَ.


Suzan502737

    Why use al on these 2 words?

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.