1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Rosa is a Syrian woman."

"Rosa is a Syrian woman."

Translation:روزا امْرَأة سورِيّة.

July 2, 2019

4 Comments


clintack

What's the difference between: "اِمْرَأة" and "امْرَأة"?


Amir551926

It's the same word, the only difference is that in the first word the first letter, 'alif' (ا), is written with a diacritic, while in the latter it isn't.


CarstenLu

Yes, and the vowel is only pronounced (and marked) at the beginning or after a vowelless consonant. Otherwise, the letter alif is just contracted with the preceding vowel, e.g., وَامْرَأَةٌ wa-mraa2a-tun ('and a woman').


Kirsten58593

Because Rosa ends with a vowel, the i is not pronounced and not written

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.